978-1305575080 Chapter 49 Solution Manual
[…] The court concluded that the City did not
14. Self-audits. The benefits of a self-audit are:
a. Penalties are less
b. Can eliminate or reduce potential liability by getting the issue resolved and any clean-up done before
anyone is harmed by it
15. Nuisance. The court found there was no nuisance, but the case has been questioned since its decision. Further,
the court allowed the case to proceed on the grounds of trespass and invasion of privacy.
In Indiana, nuisances are defined by statute. Wernke v. Halas, 600 N.E. 2d 117, 120 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Indiana
Code section 32-30-6-6 (2006) defines an actionable nuisance as follows: “Whatever is: (1) injurious to health;
(2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to
Both public and private nuisances are further subdivided into nuisances per se, or nuisances at law, and
nuisances per accidens, or nuisances in fact. Wernke, 600 N.E. 2d at 120. “A nuisance per se, as the term
page-pfb
Id.