978-1305575080 Chapter 33 Solution Manual Part 2
[…] repossession. And, tires mounted on wheels are typically removed together as a unit from the vehicle. It was
reasonable of Les Schwab to use its machinery to dismount the tires from the wheels at its store to prevent damage
to the wheels. Les Schwab promptly returned the wheels. At no time did Les Schwab intend to keep the wheels and
Mr. Reed does not show how he was damaged by the short period of time his vehicle was without wheels. While he
claims he could not go to work, it is illegal in this state to drive a vehicle with only wheels. See RCW 46.37.420(1) (“It
is unlawful to operate a vehicle upon the public highways of this state unless it is completely equipped with pneumatic
rubber tires.”). And, on the day of the repossession, he was at work submitting bids without his vehicle. The record
shows he was out the next day similarly bidding work before the wheels were returned.
page-pf7
DISCUSSION POINTS: Ethics & the Law
Women, Children, and the Repo Guys
Debtors owe money.