978-1285860381 Chapter 4 Solution Manual Part 1
[…] exceptions that have crept into the law.
Question: Is the bystander rule immoral? What are the differences between law and morality?
Answer: Law clearly differs from morality. Anytime the two strongly diverge, it is worth close
scrutiny. See Chapter 1 for a discussion of jurisprudence, and Chapter 2 for a discussion of ethics.
A discussion of the bystander rule will often lead students to ask questions about “Good Samaritan” laws.
Statutory Duty to Provide Assistance
Vermont is one of the few states to have a statute that requires a bystander to become involved in an
emergency. 12 V.S.A. §519 states:
(a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the
same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties
owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is
being provided by others.
(b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) of this section
shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute gross negligence or unless he will receive
or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with
respect to tort liability of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary course of
his practice.
(c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than
$100.00.
Question: One of the reasons the common law of most states has not forced a bystander to render aid
has been the fear that a bystander would do an imperfect job and subject himself to negligence
liability. How has the Vermont legislature attempted to deal with that problem?