978-1285860381 Chapter 34 Solution Manual Part 2
[…] Question: Can you make an argument that shark repellents help shareholders?
Answer: There is some evidence that shark repellents force bidders to pay higher prices for
Question: If these laws may actually harm shareholders, what is their purpose?
Answer: Two goals:
As we have seen, states are concerned about protecting large employers. It is generally better
Management has effectively used these concerns about stakeholders to protect their own
Research
If students researched state anti-takeover laws, now would be a good time to discuss what they found.
In Illinois, for example, §8.85 of the corporation code provides:
In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of directors, committees of the
board, individual directors and individual officers may, in considering the best long-term and
short-term interests of the corporation, consider the effects of any action (including without
limitation, action which may involve or relate to a change or potential change in control of the
corporation) upon employees, suppliers and customers of the corporation or its subsidiaries,
communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation or its subsidiaries are
located, and all other pertinent factors.
Multiple Choice Questions
1. If a manager engages in self-dealing, which of the following answers will NOT protect him from a
finding that he violated the business judgment rule:
(a) The disinterested members of the board approved the transaction