978-1285770178 Case Problem Case CPC-21-05
[…] See id.;
McCullough, 139 Ga.App. at 263(2), 228 S.E.2d 146.FN2
FN2. We note that other jurisdictions that have considered this issue have reached the same result. See gen-
in possession of collateral, including a mandate that the creditor act in a commercially reasonable manner. FN3 As
this Court has previously explained:
page-pf5
676 S.E.2d 394
Page 5
296 Ga.App. 782, 676 S.E.2d 394, 68 UCC Rep.Serv.2d 576, 09 FCDR 1129
(Cite as: 296 Ga.App. 782, 676 S.E.2d 394)
© 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
FN3. See, e.g., OCGA §§ 11-9-207(a) (“[A] secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and
pose of collateral, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place,
and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.”).
It would be unfair to allow a creditor to deprive the debtor of the possession and use of the collateral for an unrea-