978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-25-06 Part 3
[…] occurred during ownership or operation), with id. § 9607(a)(2) (requiring disposal during ownership or operation for
liability).
Such a rule would frustrate the several narrow statutory defenses and exemptions Congress created to address
interpret a statute to avoid rendering any of its provisions superfluous. Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Solimino,
501 U.S. 104, 112, 111 S.Ct. 2166, 115 L.Ed.2d 96 (1991). Our holding today avoids such redundancy, and pre-
serves Congress' calculated balance of broad strict liability and narrow defenses and exemptions under CERCLA.
IV.
Section 9613(f) allows “[a]ny person [to] seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially
liable under section 9607(a) ... during or following any civil action ... under section 9607(a).” A court “may allocate
response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 9613(f)(1).