978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-17-05
[…] Vanderbilt until 19 November 2007 and had not been issued a certificate of title from Oakwood. However, Plain-
tiff's reliance on the common law of contracts fails to consider the UCC's effect on that sales agreement, which was
also characterized as an “as is/where is” contract. We reject Plaintiff's argument that the date of payment between
401, occurs “at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical de-
livery of the goods.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 2075 (“When the transferee of a vehicle registered under [the MVA] is ...
[a] dealer who is licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter and who holds the vehicle for resale [,]” such as Defend-
ant in this case, “the transferee shall not be required to register the vehicle nor forward the certificate of title to the
Division [of Motor Vehicles]....”).
Judges McGEE and BRYANT concur.
N.C.App.,2011.
Singletary, III v. P & A Investments, Inc.