978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-16-03
[…] (Cite as: 7 Misc.3d 557, 794 N.Y.S.2d 790)
Frauds, is supported by the structure, terms, purpose and context of the statutory provision. As with all Statutes of
Fraud, the purpose of § 2201 is “to avoid fraud by preventing the enforcement of contracts that were never in fact
made.” (Henry L. Fox Co., Inc. v. William Kaufman Organization, Ltd., 74 N.Y.2d at 140, 544 N.Y.S.2d 565, 542
omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the
quantity of goods shown in the writing.” (See UCC § 2201[1].) The importance of a quantity term is also evident in
the “partial performance” exception, which is limited to “goods for which payment has been made and accepted or
which have been received and accepted.” (See UCC § 2201[3] [c].) For the Code, quantity is even more important
than price. (See UCC § 2305[1].) A contract of the type involved here would rarely, if ever, specify the “quantity”
“goods”, and, if the latter, how is an “all inclusive” cost treated?