978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-04-09 Part 2
[…] register as an assumed business name under § 30-13-215, MCA. Lastly, we are
confident that Lyons will devise a solution to the practical issue of whom Weimar
motion, forbidding Weimar from contesting the applicability of the statute to his
contract with Lyons, both as a discovery sanction for Weimar's failing to answer
discovery and upon Weimar's admission that the total cost of the construction
work on Weimar's property exceeded $400,000.FN4 Thus, the District Court, in
its findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment, concluded that, pursuant to
page-pf5
FN5. Section 28-2-2104(1), MCA, provides: “If a periodic or final payment that is
required by a construction contract to be paid by an owner to a contractor is
delayed by more than 30 days from the date the payment is required by the
contract to be made, the owner shall pay to the contractor interest ... at the rate
of 1.5% a month....”
notice provision at any time prior to or during the trial, instead raising it for the
first time in his post-trial motion to alter or amend, and at that point there was no
evidence in the record from which the notice issue could be determined. As such,