978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-02-06
[…] count for profits from an outside transaction....” Crane and Bromberg, Law of Partnership, Right To An Account, § 72. This
conclusion is supported in that Michigan partnership law largely follows the Uniform Partnership Act. Accordingly, we agree
with plaintiff that an equitable partnership accounting claim may include claims based on a breach of fiduciary duty.
statute of limitations and laches. We disagree.
Defendant first argues that because the Michigan Partnership Act does not contain a statute of limitations, MCL
600.5805(10) applies a general 3-year statute of limitations. However, in regard to a partnership accounting action, MCL
449.43 provides, “[t]he right to an account of his interest shall accrue to any partner, or his legal representative, as against the
page-pf4
© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
winding up partners or the surviving partners or the person or partnership continuing the business, at the date of dissolution,
in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.” See, also, Reindel v. Reindel, 253 Mich. 680, 682-683; 235 NW 861 (1931)
(holding that the applicable statute of limitations does not begin to run in a suit for an accounting and dissolution until disso-
lution occurs or there has been a settlement or accounting of partnership dealings).