978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-01-03 Part 2
[…] McDonald's acted in bad faith and breached the franchise agreements. Accordingly, we find that
CB cannot use the breach-of-contract argument to defeat McDonald's summary judgment motion.
subsequently able to apply for and obtain a loan for $200,000 from National City Bank within a
ten-day period (Burkes decl. 15).
page-pf3
[10] Next, CB contends that its claim against McDonald's under the Illinois Franchise Disclosure
Act (IFDA) precludes McDonald's summary judgment motion. Section 19 of the IFDA requires
a franchisor to have good cause prior to terminating a franchisee. 815 ILCS 705/19. Good
McDonald's responds that the protections of the IFDA do not apply to the franchisees in this case,
as they are not located within the State of Illinois. The IFDA states that "[i]t shall be a violation
of this Act for a franchisor to terminate a franchised business located in this state ... except for
'good cause' ...." 815 ILCS 705/19 (emphasis added). Since the St. Clair and Carnegie
McDonald's are located in Cleveland, Ohio, McDonald's contends that they do not fall within the
the IFDA and similar statutes to be strictly limited to franchises located within the home state.