Business Law Chapter 6 Homework Bribery Contrast is The Offering Money Property Public
[…] * * *
There are a number of cases involving construction contracts where courts have found
the evidence sufficient to prove deceptive theft, or related criminal conduct. In those cases,
however, there was either circumstantial or direct evidence to establish the requisite intent.
For example, in [citation], an appeals court held that the jury could infer intent when at the
time Cash obtained the money he had no intention to complete the work because he took
Here, Morse was convicted of theft by deception, defined in SDCL 22-30A-3. It states
in part:
[a]ny person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person
deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person:
(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law,
value, intention, or other state of mind. However, as to a persons intention to perform a
promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not
subsequently perform the promise; …
(3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or
reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom the
page-pf4
that was not “above and beyond code” as promised; (3) lied about obtaining a building
permit; (4) lied about the reasons he could not get the tankless water heater installed and
why the pipes were leaking; (5) returned the water heater and did not give the $186 refund