Business Law Chapter 6 Homework Bribery Contrast is The Offering Money Property Public
[…] claimed it was delivered on February 10, 1991 and had been post-dated.
She denied any intention to defraud Ms. Williams.
* * *
1
The principal issue on appeal is whether an intent to defraud the victim is an element of
N.J.S.A. 2C:21–5 [issuing a bad check]. Defendant contends that the issuance of a
post-dated check cannot be found to be a violation of the criminal statute and that proof of
an intent to defraud is required for a conviction. In support of that defendant relies heavily
on a predecessor bad check statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:111–15, and case law interpreting that
former law.
N.J.S.A. 2C:21–5, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
A person who issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money,
knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense. * * * For the
purposes of this section as well as in any prosecution for theft committed by means of a
bad check, an issuer is presumed to know that the check or money order (other than a
post-dated check or order) would not be paid, if: * * * (b) Payment was refused by the
page-pf7
The State must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt in order to
convict the defendant under this [bad check] count. The State must prove that the
defendant knowingly issued or passed the check for the payment of money and, two,
that the defendant knew at the time that she issued or passed the check that it would
not be honored by the drawee. Two things must occur at the same time: the defendant
knowingly passed the check for the payment of the money and knew at the time she
gave the check over to Mrs. Williams that it would not be honored by the bank.
* * *