Business Law Chapter 34 Homework December 1911 To October 1915 Inclusive Eleven Special
[…] repurchase order must comply with the condition of § 607.1436(8) that the payment satisfy
page-pf5
Florida’s distributions-to-shareholders statute. This requires that we consider the application
of that statute to this case.
As mentioned previously, Florida’s distributions-to-shareholders statute forbids
distributions by the corporation to shareholders if those distributions would render the
corporation insolvent. The parties here dispute when the court should evaluate
News-Journal’s insolvency. Cox asserts that News-Journal’s solvency should be measured as
Section 607.06401(8) provides, “If the indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each
payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured
on the date the payment is actually made.” Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8). PBGC contends that
the court’s September 2006 repurchase order created an indebtedness by News-Journal to
Cox so News-Journal’s solvency should be measured on the date of payment. We agree. * *
* * *
We conclude that the district court misinterpreted Fla.