Business Law Chapter 31 Homework The Parties Stipulated Facts Regarding The Cash
[…] dissolving the partnerships under the express terms of the partnership agreements. Thus,
dissolution was not “wrongful,” assuming there can be “wrongful” dissolutions, and
Southern Oaks was not entitled to damages for lost future profits. Additionally, the
partnership contracts also permit dissolution by “judicial decree.” Although neither party
page-pf2
Second, even assuming the partnership was dissolved for a reason not provided for in the
partnership agreements, damages were properly denied. Under RUPA, it is clear that
wrongful dissociation triggers liability for lost future profits. See §602(3) (“A partner who
wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages
caused by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to any other obligation of the partner
to the partnership or to the other partners.”). However, RUPA does not contain a similar
provision for dissolution; RUPA does not refer to the dissolutions as rightful or wrongful.
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence
of any of the following events:
* * *