Business Law Chapter 29 Homework Although It is True That One Signed The
[…] Store, who must bear the loss on the raised check?
(b) Assume that Harrison, who was unable to examine his statement promptly because of his
buying trips, left instructions with the bank to carefully examine and to notify him of any item
over $5,000 to be charged to his account; assume further that the bank nevertheless paid the item
in his absence. Who bears the loss if the alteration is discovered one month after the statement
was received by Harrison’s Store? If the alteration is discovered thirteen months later?
Answer: Customer's Duties.
(a) Harrison’s Store must bear the loss. Section 4-406(f) of the U.C.C. provides: "Without regard
to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year
page-pf2
3. Tom Jones owed Bank of Cleveland $10,000 on a note due November 17, with 1 percent interest
due the bank for each day delinquent in payment. Jones issued a $10,000 check to Bank of
Cleveland and deposited it in the night vault the evening of November 17. Several days later, he