Business Law Chapter 24 Homework Products Liability warranties And Strict Liability Torti
[…] Company (“Dow”). The Dow insulation had different physical properties than the insulation
provided by Quantum.
page-pf4
the parties rely were in writing, the existence of express warranties is a question of law.
[Citation.] Because the alleged warranty is based on written exchanges, whether the writings are
sufficient to create an express warranty is a question of law appropriate for summary judgment.
* * *
Belden claims that these 1996 and 1997 communications did not amount to an express
warranty for purposes of the October 2003 contract. Section 2–313 of the UCC provides:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the
goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that
the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
“An express warranty requires some representation, term or statement as to how the product
is warranted.” [Citation.]. There does not seem to be a dispute that in 1996 and 1997 Belden
made express warranties regarding its wire. Instead, the issue is whether the 1996 and 1997