Business Law Chapter 22 Homework Cooperation where One Partys Cooperation Necessary The Agreed
[…] was based on their ability to spend two or three years driving the RV around the country.
Thus, we must consider whether the RV’s nonconformities substantially impaired the value
of the RV based on the Waddells’ particular needs.
Mr. Waddell testified that as a result of the RV’s defects, he and his wife were unable to
enjoy the RV as they had intended. Mr. Waddell further testified that the RV’s engine would
page-pf3
* * *
Accordingly, we conclude that substantial evidence exists to support revocation of
acceptance under [U.C.C. §2–608(1)].
Wheelers argues that the Waddells should not have been allowed to revoke their
acceptance because they did not attempt to revoke within a reasonable time after purchasing
the RV. We disagree.
Under [U.C.C. §2–608(2)], “revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable
time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any
Obligation of Payment
Unless otherwise agreed, payment is due at the time and place the buyer is
to receive the goods, even if the place of shipment is the place of delivery.
This rule allows the buyer the right to inspect the goods before paying for
them.