978-1285427003 Chapter 20 Lecture Note Part 2
[…] papers in his car. Dunn did not actually give the documents to his friend. Scarbrough knew that Phantom
Recall was at Dunn’s stable, where Scarbrough had boarded other horses. Sadly, the colt developed colitis
and died suddenly, on July 4. Scarbrough stopped payment on his check, and Harmon sued for her money.
The trial court found for Harmon and Scarbrough appealed.
Issue: Which party bore the risk of Phantom Recall’s death?
Holding: Judgment for Harmon affirmed. Scarbrough suffers the loss. Dunn was a bailee. In a bailment
case, under UCC §2-509(2) (a) and (b), the risk of loss passes to the buyer “on his receipt of a negotiable
document of title covering the goods; or on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to
possession of the goods.” The ownership documents were in the hands of Dunn, the bailee, and the buyer
had access to them no later than July 1.
Question: Enough trivia. What is a bailment?
Question: Who was the bailor and who was the bailee?