978-1285427003 Chapter 14 Lecture Note Part 1
[…] estate for a longer period than one year. .. ."
4 60 Cal. Rptr. 2d 830, 52 Cal. App. 4th 867 Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate District,
Division One, 1997.
page-pf7
Civil Code section 1091 provides: "An estate in real property, other than an estate at will
or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an
instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto
authorized by writing."
Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 provides, in pertinent part: "No estate or
interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year.. . can be created,
granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance
or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering,
or declaring the same, or by the party's lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."
Plaintiff contends the lease agreement is not subject to the Statute of Frauds because it possibly could
have been performed within one year from the date of its making. Plaintiff's argument rests on two
provisions in the unexecuted written lease.