Marketing Chapter 9 Date Created Date Modified Which The Following Not One The Basic Types

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. Researchers typically use descriptive research for which of the following purposes?
a.
To describe the characteristics of certain group
b.
To determine the proportion of people who behave in a certain way
c.
To make specific predictions
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these represent the three purposes of descriptive research. See 9-1: Descriptive
Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.01 - Cite three major purposes of descriptive research.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:31 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:30 PM
2. Which of the following statements about descriptive research is NOT true?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that descriptive studies can be considered flexible.
See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.01 - Cite three major purposes of descriptive research.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:33 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:35 AM
3. Which of the following is NOT one of the basic types of descriptive studies?
a.
Time series and longitudinal design
b.
Longitudinal design
c.
Time series design
d.
Latitudinal design
e.
Time series and latitudinal design
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Both time series design and latitudinal design are not types of descriptive studies. See 9-1:
Descriptive Research Design.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:35 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:31 PM
4. Which is probably the best format for collecting detailed demographic information?
a.
Panels
b.
Cross-section surveys
c.
Time series analysis
d.
Exploratory studies
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Panels are the best format for collecting detailed demographic information. See 9-1:
Descriptive Research Design.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:38 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:39 AM
5. A longitudinal study is characterized by each of the following statements EXCEPT:
a.
It involves a panel, which is a fixed sample of elements.
b.
Elements may be stores, individuals, or other entities.
c.
The panel remains relatively constant through time.
d.
Characteristics of the elements, or sample members, are measured only once.
e.
Members may be added to replace dropouts or to keep the panel representative.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these characterize a longitudinal study except that characteristics of the elements,
or sample members, are measured only once. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Design.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:40 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:42 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
6. The following statement best describes the sample used in which type of descriptive design? "We will use a carefully
selected sample, selection being based on household size, income level, and television viewing patterns. We must also
be concerned with the stability of the sample elements in order to ensure repeated availability for measurement."
a.
Advertising evaluation design
b.
Longitudinal design
c.
Viewership pattern design
d.
Latitudinal design
e.
Cross-sectional design
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This statement describes longitudinal design. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:42 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:44 AM
7. The types of consumer panels in a longitudinal study are
a.
continuous panels.
b.
true panels.
c.
discontinuous panels.
d.
omnibus panels.
e.
All of these correctly refer to a type of consumer panel in a longitudinal study.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these correctly refer to a type of consumer panel in a longitudinal study. See 9-1:
Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:46 AM
8. The most important distinction between true panels and omnibus panels is
a.
the sample design is different.
b.
different types of information are collected.
c.
time series analysis can be used only on true panel data.
d.
omnibus panels can be used only for "in-house" research.
e.
Time series analysis can be used only on omnibus panel data.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Time series analysis can be used only on true panel data. See 9-1: Descriptive Research
Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:49 AM
9. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A panel is a permanent or fixed sample of members from whom information is obtained
continuously or at intervals over a period of time. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:51 AM
10. Which of the following statements about panels is FALSE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these statements about panels are true. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:53 AM
11. The main disadvantage of panels is that they
a.
are potentially nonrepresentative.
b.
cannot be maintained for more than 12 months due to federal regulations.
c.
allow only simple analysis of the data.
d.
suffer more from interview bias than any other data collection method.
e.
force researchers to use complex time series analysis.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Panels are potentially nonrepresentative. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:55 AM
12. True longitudinal analysis
a.
is concerned with the determination of cause-and-effect relationships.
b.
can be performed on any panel.
c.
involves a one-time cross-sectional sample of elements from the population of interest.
d.
is simply a fact-gathering study.
e.
can only be performed using panels that rely on repeated measurements of the same variables.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
True longitudinal analysis can only be performed using panels that rely on repeated
measurements of the same variables. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Design.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:56 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 2:58 AM
13. Respondent error can occur when a subject is asked to remember and report past behaviors. Which of the following
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
helps eliminate this type of error?
a.
Descriptive data
b.
Causal data
c.
Cross-sectional data
d.
Panel data
e.
Experimental data
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Panel data could potentially help eliminate this type of error. See 9-1: Descriptive
Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 2:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:01 AM
14. Which of the following statements is NOT valid?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Panel data are particularly useful in the study of dual-career couples is not a valid
statement. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:03 AM
15. Which of the following statements about cross-sectional analysis is FALSE?
a.
Cross-sectional designs are the best-known descriptive designs.
b.
A quota sample can be used with a cross-sectional design.
c.
Cross-sectional studies provide a snapshot of the variables of interest at a single point in time.
d.
The sample of elements is typically selected to be representative of some known population.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
e.
All these statements about cross-sectional analysis are true.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these statements about cross-sectional analysis are true. See 9-1: Descriptive
Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:05 AM
16. Of the following situations, which would be the most appropriate for using a discontinuous/omnibus panel?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The most appropriate use of a discontinuous/omnibus panel would be to determine how
consumers feel about two different product packages by varying panel questions from
one panel measurement to the next. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:08 AM
17. Callaway Golf Company conducted a one-time survey of golfers and asked them about their attitudes, preferences,
and intentions regarding buying custom clubs. This is an example of a(n)
a.
cross-sectional study.
b.
exploratory research.
c.
causal research.
d.
field experiment.
e.
laboratory experiment.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This is an example of a cross-sectional study. See 9-1: Descriptive Research Designs.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:08 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:11 AM
18. Which type of primary data is represented by characteristics such as age, education, occupation, marital status, or
gender?
a.
Personality/Lifestyle
b.
Awareness/Knowledge
c.
Demographic/Socioeconomic
d.
Attitudes
e.
Behavior
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This type of primary data is represented by demographic/socioeconomic characteristics.
See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:13 AM
19. Demographic and socioeconomic characteristics
a.
are easily gathered by researchers.
b.
represent attributes of people.
c.
are all easily verifiable.
d.
define consumer personality types.
e.
correlate highly with purchase intentions for specific brands.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Demographic and socioeconomic characteristics represent attributes of people. See 9-2:
Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:14 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:16 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
20. Which of the following is NOT a demographic or socioeconomic characteristic?
a.
A feeling towards a brand
b.
Marital status
c.
Social class
d.
Gender
e.
Income
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these are demographic or socioeconomic characteristics except a feeling towards a
brand. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:19 AM
21. A common use of demographic and socioeconomic data in marketing is
a.
delineating market segments.
b.
investigating intentions to purchase.
c.
relating attitudes to opinions.
d.
discovering motivations.
e.
determining brand awareness.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This data is useful to delineate market segments. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:21 AM
22. Which of the following is a lifestyle characteristic?
a.
Social class
b.
Interests
c.
Attitudes
d.
Home ownership
e.
Age
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Interests are a lifestyle characteristic. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:22 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:24 AM
23. A person's ideas, convictions, or liking with respect to a particular object or idea are
a.
wants.
b.
attitudes.
c.
motives.
d.
needs.
e.
intentions.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Attitudes are a person's ideas, convictions, or liking with respect to a particular object or
idea. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:46 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:48 AM
24. Which type of primary data is concerned with anticipated or planned future behavior?
a.
Personality/Lifestyle
b.
Awareness/Knowledge
c.
Demographic/Socioeconomic
d.
Intentions.
e.
Behavior
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Intentions are concerned with anticipated or planned future behavior. See 9-2: Types of
Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:48 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:50 AM
25. If a researcher is interested in investigating whether or not consumers like a new packaging method for a particular
product, the researcher should focus on measuring
a.
motivation.
b.
intention.
c.
behavioral goals.
d.
attitude.
e.
personality.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
The research should focus on measuring attitude. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:52 AM
26. Which of the following can be used to measure knowledge of an advertisement?
a.
Unaided recall
b.
Aided recall
c.
Recognition
d.
None of these are correct.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are ways to measure knowledge of an advertisement. See 9-2: Types of
Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.07 - Cite the three main approaches used to measure awareness.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:32 PM
27. In assessing awareness, a marketer might be interested in knowledge of
a.
the product itself.
b.
where the product is available.
c.
what the product is used for.
d.
the price of the product.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 12
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are potential interests a marketer might have when assessing awareness. See
9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.07 - Cite the three main approaches used to measure awareness.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:56 AM
28. Which type of primary data refers to what people do and do not know or believe about some product, brand,
company, or advertisement?
a.
Personality/Lifestyle
b.
Awareness/Knowledge
c.
Demographic/Socioeconomic
d.
Attitudes
e.
Behavior
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Awareness/Knowledge refers to what people do and do not know or believe about some
product, brand, company, or advertisement. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.07 - Cite the three main approaches used to measure awareness.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:56 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 3:58 AM
29. Purchase intentions
a.
are a very good indicator of an individual's future behavior.
b.
may be better predictors of future behavior for large dollar expenditures.
c.
are a relatively good predictor of a family's purchase behavior.
d.
are studied often in marketing because they are very similar to attitudes.
e.
are better predictors of future behavior for small dollar expenditures.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Purchase intentions may be better predictors of future behavior for large dollar
expenditures. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 13
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 3:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:00 AM
30. Which of the following statements about measuring intentions is NOT true?
a.
Consumers usually aren't very accurate about what they'll do in the future.
b.
The problem is getting answers that have meaning in them.
c.
It is more difficult to measure purchase intentions for new-to-the-world products.
d.
The problem is getting people to answer questions about their intentions.
e.
There is often a big difference between what people say they are going to do and what they actually do.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of the statements about measuring intentions are true except that the problem is
getting people to answer questions about their intentions. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:00 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:02 AM
31. Which of the following statements is NOT true of motives?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true of motives except that for marketing purposes, motives
and attitudes are essentially the same thing. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.08 - Give an important reason that marketers are interested in people’s motives.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:04 AM
32. Which of the following is NOT a key dimension of behavior that should be measured by the researcher?
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 14
a.
How much?
b.
Where?
c.
In what situation?
d.
Who?
e.
Why?
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of the above is a key dimension of behavior that should be measured except for
“Why?”. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:06 AM
33. Which of the following pieces of information would NOT be relevant for the behavior "checklist"?
a.
A consumer purchases product X once a week.
b.
Product X is usually bought in supermarkets.
c.
Product X is packaged in such a way as to allow for ease of handling and disposal.
d.
Product X is purchased during the Christmas season.
e.
Product X is purchased by teenagers.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these pieces of information are relevant for the behavior checklist except for
“Product X is packaged in such a way as to allow for ease of handling and disposal.” See 9-
2” Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:09 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:11 AM
34. If we were measuring a customer's age, income, gender, education, occupation, marital status, etc., we would be
measuring
a.
attitudes/opinions.
b.
psychological/lifestyle characteristics.
c.
demographic/socioeconomic characteristics.
d.
behavior and perceptions.
e.
None of these are correct.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 15
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This is measuring an individual’s demographic/socioeconomic characteristics. See 9-2:
Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:13 AM
35. Ferrari has segmented their market on the basis of income and lifestyle. Their target market has household income
greater than $200,000 and enjoys spectator sports like NASCAR racing. These two segmentation variables are grouped
under the broader classification(s) of
a.
demographics.
b.
psychographics.
c.
geographic.
d.
demographics and psychographics.
e.
demographics and product usage.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This would be a classification of demographics and psychographics. See 9-2: Types of
Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:53 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:55 AM
36. Proctor & Gamble, the makers of Oil of Olay skin lotion, have traditionally targeted women over 30 years of age. This
is an example of
a.
demographic segmentation.
b.
benefit segmentation.
c.
psychographic segmentation.
d.
usage rate segmentation.
e.
geodemographic segmentation.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This is an example of demographic segmentation. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 16
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:55 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:57 AM
37. "Mission Possible" is a non-profit retail store that sells gift items made by artisans from over thirty different
underdeveloped countries. This store provides employment to impoverished third world craftspeople and markets their
handiwork at a fair price. The store defines its market segment as people who believe in helping others and who feel
good about helping others whenever possible. The store uses ____ segmentation.
a.
demographic
b.
psychographic
c.
geodemographic
d.
ethnic
e.
geographic
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This is an example of psychographic segmentation. See 9-2: Types of Primary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:57 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 4:59 AM
38. If a researcher is interested in investigating whether or not consumers like, are or not interested in a new package
for Kellogg's Corn Flakes, the researcher should focus on measuring
a.
motivation.
b.
intention.
c.
attitude.
d.
personality.
e.
demographics.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The researcher should focus on measuring attitude. See 9-2: Types of Primary data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 4:59 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 17
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:01 AM
39. Longitudinal designs are more common than cross-sectional designs.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
False
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.03 - Discuss the difference between cross-sectional and longitudinal designs.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:02 AM
40. While exploratory studies are rigid in nature, descriptive studies can be considered flexible.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
False
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.02 - List the six specifications of a descriptive study.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:04 AM
41. One of the common indices used to measure the short-term success and impact of an ad is "day after recall".
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
True
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:05 AM
42. A motive is any inner state that directs or channels behavior toward goals.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
True
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 18
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.08 - Give an important reason that marketers are interested in people’s motives.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:06 AM
43. The main advantage of panels is that they are representative and/or random.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
False
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:08 AM
44. Estimating demand for products and services is very difficult.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
True
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:08 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:09 AM
45. Attitudes and opinions are best determined by observation.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
False
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:09 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:10 AM
46. Demographic variables are often used as a basis for market segmentation.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
True
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:10 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:11 AM
47. Panels are probably the best format for collecting detailed demographic information.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
True
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.04 - Explain what is meant by a panel in marketing research, and explain the
difference between a continuous panel and a discontinuous panel.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:12 AM
48. Motivation refers to an individual’s overall evaluation of something.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
False
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:14 AM
49. A person’s intentions refer to the individual’s anticipated or planned future behavior.
a.
True
b.
False
ANSWER:
True
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
True / False
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.06 - List the kinds of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics that
interest marketers.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:14 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:15 AM
50. Discuss the two basic means of obtaining primary data.
ANSWER:
The two basic means of obtaining primary data are communication and observation.
Communication involves questioning respondents to secure the desired information,
using a data collection instrument called a questionnaire or survey. Observation involves
scrutinizing the situation of interest and recording the relevant facts, actions, or
behaviors.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Essay
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
9.01 - Cite three major purposes of descriptive research.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 5:15 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 5:17 AM

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.