Marketing Chapter 8 See Three Approaches Generating New Data Points Difficulty Easy References Understand Question

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. Unless a researcher is facing a straightforward, recurring issue for which data are already built into the company's
decision support system, the odds are _______ that some form of _________ data is needed to provide solutions for
marketing problems?
a.
low/primary
b.
low/secondary
c.
high/primary
d.
high/secondary
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
If the issue is not straightforward and recurring, the odds are high that some form of
primary data is needed to provide solutions. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating
New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:30 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:33 AM
2. The three basic types of research are
a.
experimental, descriptive, and causal.
b.
exploratory, demonstrative, and causal.
c.
exploratory, descriptive, and experimental.
d.
exploratory, descriptive, and causal.
e.
experimental, demonstrative, and cause-and-effect.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
The three basic types of research are exploratory, descriptive, and causal. See 8-1: Three
Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:33 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:35 AM
3. Which of the following is capable of providing more convincing evidence of causal relationships?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
An experiment provides more convincing evidence of causal relationships. See 8-2: Causal
Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:35 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:38 AM
4. Which type of research is typically carried out by means of a survey?
a.
Descriptive
b.
Causal
c.
Exploratory
d.
Experimental
e.
Cause-and-effect
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Descriptive research typically uses surveys. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating New
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:38 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:41 AM
5. Which type of research is concerned with determining cause-and-effect relationships?
a.
Descriptive
b.
Causal
c.
Exploratory
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Causal research is concerned with determining cause-and-effect relationships. See 8-1:
Three Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:41 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:17 PM
6. Which statement best describes the potential uses of descriptive research?
a.
Descriptive research can be used to estimate proportions, describe characteristics, and make specific
predictions.
b.
Descriptive research can be used to estimate proportions, generate beginning hypotheses, and describe
characteristics.
c.
Descriptive research can be used to establish cause and effect, make specific predictions, and describe
characteristics.
d.
Descriptive research can be used to describe characteristics, estimate proportions, and manipulate
independent variables.
e.
Descriptive research can be used to generate beginning hypotheses, manipulate independent variables, and
make specific predictions.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Descriptive research can be used to estimate proportions, describe characteristics, and
make specific predictions. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:46 AM
7. The descriptive study
a.
usually takes the form of an experiment.
b.
has its major emphasis on the discovery of insights and ideas.
c.
can be characterized as rigid.
d.
is concerned with the determination of a cause-and-effect relationship.
e.
has as its main objective the establishment of priorities for future research.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The descriptive study can be characterized as rigid. See 8-1: Three Approaches to
Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:46 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:49 AM
8. A causal research design is typically concerned with
a.
the frequency with which something occurs.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
b.
the discovery of ideas and insights.
c.
how two variables vary together.
d.
the determination of cause-and-effect relationships.
e.
establishing priorities when studying competing explanations of phenomenon.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Causal research is typically concerned with the determination of cause-and-effect
relationships. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:51 AM
9. A descriptive research design might be concerned with which of the following?
a.
The frequency with which something occurs
b.
The discovery of ideas and insights
c.
Generating initial hypotheses
d.
The determination of cause-and-effect relationships
e.
Establishing priorities when studying competing explanations of phenomenon
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Descriptive research is concerned with the frequency with which something occurs. See 8-
1: Three Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:54 AM
10. Which type of research should be conducted only when researchers know what the key issues are and what
questions need to be asked?
a.
Exploratory
b.
Experiments
c.
Causal
d.
Descriptive
e.
Surveys
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Descriptive research should be conducted only when researchers know what the key
issues are and what questions need to be asked. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating
New Data.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 7:58 AM
11. Descriptive research is NOT productively used
a.
to develop a profile of the "average user".
b.
to estimate the proportion of people in a specified population who behave in a certain way.
c.
to clarify concepts.
d.
to make specific predictions.
e.
to determine whether certain variables are associated.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Descriptive research is not used to clarify concepts. See 8-1: Three Approaches to
Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 7:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:00 AM
12. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
Descriptive studies should be viewed as fact-gathering expeditions, and all information that appears to bear
on the problem should be collected so that an accurate description of the situation can be provided.
b.
A good descriptive study presupposes much prior knowledge about the phenomenon studied.
c.
A key characteristic of descriptive research is its flexibility.
d.
Descriptive studies help the researcher determine the who, what, where, and when of the research.
e.
All these statements are false.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
A good descriptive study presupposes much prior knowledge about the phenomenon
studied. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:04 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
13. In a descriptive study, the researcher should delay data collection until
a.
he has made clear judgments with respect to the questions of who, what, when, where, why, and how of
descriptive research.
b.
he has made a clear determination of how the data items are to be analyzed.
c.
he has specified the statistical tabulations and significance tests that will be used to uncover the
relationships which exist among the variables.
d.
items a through c should all be determined before data collection begins.
e.
data collection should not be delayed but should begin as soon as the hypothesis is stated so as to expedite
the research.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Data collection should begin when the researcher has made clear judgments with respect
to the questions of who, what, when, where, why, and how of descriptive research; has
made a clear determination of how the data items are to be analyzed; and has specified
the statistical tabulations and significance tests that will be used to uncover the
relationships which exist among the variables. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating
New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:08 AM
14. You would like to determine the demographic characteristics of owners of personal watercraft. The appropriate
research strategy is
a.
analysis of insight-stimulating examples.
b.
exploratory research.
c.
descriptive research.
d.
field experiment.
e.
laboratory research.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Demographic statistics can be gathered with descriptive research. See 8-1: Three
Approaches to Generating New Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:08 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:11 AM
15. You have been called in as a consultant for the purpose of advising what sales volume quotas for Brand A
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
mouthwash should be established for each of ten sales districts that collectively cover the continental United States. The
quotas are to be set for the next calendar year. This is PRIMARILY a(n)
a.
exploratory study.
b.
descriptive study.
c.
lab experiment.
d.
field experiment.
e.
turnover analysis.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This would require a descriptive study. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating New
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:14 AM
16. You are a senior analyst in the marketing research department of a major steel producer. You have been requested
to make a forecast of domestic automobile production for the forthcoming calendar year in order to predict the total
tonnage of steel that will be used by the automobile manufacturers. This is PRIMARILY a(n)
a.
exploratory study.
b.
descriptive study.
c.
field experiment.
d.
simulation.
e.
laboratory experiment.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This would require a descriptive study. See 8-1: Three Approaches to Generating New
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:15 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:17 AM
17. What type of research should a manager use when he/she needs precise answers about the effects of various
proposed marketing actions on important outcomes?
a.
Exploratory
b.
Causal
c.
Surveys
d.
Descriptive
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Causal research should be used when a manager needs precise answers about the effects
of various proposed marketing actions on important outcomes. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:18 PM
18. Which of the following statements about the concept of causality is TRUE?
a.
Scientific methods allow researchers to prove that one thing causes another.
b.
The general notion of causality embraces the idea that one thing leads to the occurrence of another.
c.
A researcher can determine that all the other possible causes of an effect have been eliminated.
d.
All of these are true.
e.
None of these are true.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The general notion of causality embraces the idea that one thing leads to the occurrence
of another. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:24 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:20 PM
19. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Experiments provide strong evidence of causal relationships because of the control they give investigators.
b.
The variables being manipulated by a researcher in an experiment are referred to as independent variables.
c.
A field experiment takes place when an investigator creates a situation with the desired conditions and then
manipulates some variables while controlling others.
d.
All of these are true.
e.
All of these are false.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are true except that a field experiment takes place when an investigator
creates a situation with the desired conditions and then manipulates some variables while
controlling others. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:28 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:37 PM
20. Indicate the CORRECT statement among the following.
a.
The concept of causality is simplistic in nature.
b.
If X causes Y, Y is certain to happen given that X occurs.
c.
Given that X causes Y, it is possible that X may not be the sole cause of Y.
d.
If X occurs before Y, then X is the sole cause of Y.
e.
Causal designs are effective for generating initial hypotheses about relationships between variables.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Given that X causes Y, it is possible that X may not be the sole cause of Y. See 8-2: Causal
Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:32 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:35 AM
21. Causal research designs use ____ to establish possible causal relationships.
a.
focus groups
b.
interviews
c.
experiments
d.
surveys
e.
simulations
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Causal research designs use experiments to establish possible causal relationships. See 8-
2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/26/2017 8:35 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/26/2017 8:39 AM
22. The outcome variable that is influenced by the manipulation of another variable(s) is called the ____ variable.
a.
causal
b.
independent
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
c.
descriptive
d.
dependent
e.
resultant
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
A dependent variable is the outcome variable that is influenced by the manipulation of
another variable(s). See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:16 AM
23. Which of the following is NOT one of the conditions that must be met to establish causality?
a.
There must be consistent variation between the cause and the effect.
b.
The time order of the cause and the effect must be correct.
c.
There must be multiple causes for each effect.
d.
Other explanations must be eliminated.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are one of the conditions that must be met to establish causality except that
there must be multiple causes for each effect. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:20 AM
24. Hershey Corporation wants to add additional chocolate kisses to each bag of its popular candy while keeping the
current price constant. Hershey wonders if the additional candies would cause sales to increase enough to offset the
higher costs. What type of primary data research should the company use to answer this question?
a.
Conduct focus group interviews in a laboratory setting
b.
Use telephone interviews with current and potential customers
c.
Use observation research
d.
Use experimental research
e.
Use mail surveys with current customers
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Experimental research should be used. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.01 - Discuss the three general types of primary data research.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:20 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:22 AM
25. Typically, ____ experiments have greater internal validity, and ____ experiments have greater external validity.
a.
lab; field
b.
field; lab
c.
field; field
d.
lab; lab
e.
The internal and external validities are usually the same for both types of experiments.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Typically, lab experiments have greater internal validity, and field experiments have
greater external validity. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.03 - Explain which of the two types of experiments has greater internal validity
and which has greater external validity.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:22 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:24 AM
26. Which of the following is TRUE of experiments?
a.
An experiment has greater ability to supply evidence of causality because it takes longer to complete than a
descriptive study.
b.
Researchers have more control when performing experiments than they have when using exploratory or
descriptive designs.
c.
External validity is more important to determine than internal validity.
d.
An experimental design is a research design in which the investigator has direct control over at least one
independent variable and manipulates at least one dependent variable.
e.
None of these are true.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Researchers have more control when performing experiments than they have when using
exploratory or descriptive designs. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:25 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 12
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:24 PM
27. The two types of experiments that can be distinguished are
a.
laboratory and survey.
b.
laboratory and field.
c.
field and survey.
d.
scientific and field.
e.
cross-sectional and panel.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The two types of experiments that can be distinguished are laboratory and field. See 8-2:
Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:27 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:29 AM
28. Select the question that can best be answered through experimentation.
a.
Do children from upper classes drink more carbonated beverages than those from lower classes?
b.
Will Chevron gasoline with XYZ additive provide better mileage than Chevron without the additive?
c.
Does the average male use cosmetics?
d.
Is the standard of living higher today than ten years ago?
e.
How often do Chevron's customers purchase gasoline?
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The question “Will Chevron gasoline with XYZ additive provide better mileage than
Chevron without the additive?” should be asked. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:29 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:31 AM
29. Laboratory experiments are primarily distinguished from field experiments by their
a.
manipulation of variables.
b.
cost.
c.
validity.
d.
control.
e.
environments.
ANSWER:
e
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 13
RATIONALE:
Environments primarily distinguish laboratory and field experiments. See 8-2: Causal
Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:31 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:33 AM
30. Concerning a laboratory experiment, which statement is INCORRECT?
a.
It is more internally valid than a field experiment.
b.
It affords the researcher greater control than a field experiment.
c.
It better eliminates confounding factors than a field experiment.
d.
It involves less environmental control than a field experiment.
e.
It has less external validity than a field experiment.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are true except that laboratory experiments involve less environmental
control than a field experiment. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:33 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:35 AM
31. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
A laboratory experiment is conducted under artificial conditions while manipulating some marketing
variables and controlling others.
b.
A field experiment is conducted in a natural or realistic setting in which one or more independent variables
are manipulated by the experimenter under as carefully controlled conditions as the situation will permit.
c.
Laboratory experiments are distinguished from field experiments primarily in terms of the degree of control
over the variables (e.g., price, being manipulated).
d.
The specially designed conditions of a laboratory experiment provide more control than a field experiment.
e.
None of these statements are false; they are all true.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are true except that laboratory experiments are distinguished from field
experiments primarily in terms of the degree of control over the variables (e.g., price,
being manipulated). See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 14
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.02 - Clarify the difference between laboratory experiments and field experiments.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:36 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:37 AM
32. In regard to internal and external validity
a.
you can't have one without the other.
b.
procedures used to establish internal validity will also establish external validity.
c.
they are matters of degree rather than all-or-nothing propositions.
d.
neither is important in laboratory experiments.
e.
internal validity is a much more important issue in marketing than external validity.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
They are matters of degree rather than all-or-nothing propositions. See 8-2: Causal
Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.03 - Explain which of the two types of experiments has greater internal validity
and which has greater external validity.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:38 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:39 AM
33. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
External validity is concerned with the issue of whether or not the specific treatment in which the
researchers are interested has actually brought about the effect they have observed.
b.
A consumer good purchase experiment conducted in a mock-up store is more externally valid than the same
experiment in a real store setting.
c.
External validity deals with the problem of projecting one's results from the experimental setting to the real
world.
d.
All of these are true.
e.
None of these are true.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
External validity deals with the problem of projecting one's results from the experimental
setting to the real world. See 8-2: Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.03 - Explain which of the two types of experiments has greater internal validity
and which has greater external validity.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:40 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:24 PM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 15
34. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
A study lacking external validity may nevertheless have high internal validity.
b.
Internal validity is a matter of degree, whereas external validity either exists or doesn't exist.
c.
In most experiments we can obtain proof that the observed response is due to our experimental
manipulations.
d.
All of these are true.
e.
None of these are true.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A study lacking external validity may nevertheless have high internal validity. See 8-2:
Causal Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.03 - Explain which of the two types of experiments has greater internal validity
and which has greater external validity.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:42 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:25 PM
35. Bob's Cookie Company has decided to test market their new sugarless chocolate chip cookie. A major question the
company hopes to answer with the test market project concerns distributor acceptance of this somewhat novel product.
Which method of test marketing would be most appropriate in this situation?
a.
Controlled test marketing
b.
Standard test marketing
c.
Forced-distribution test marketing
d.
Simulated test marketing
e.
Electronic test marketing
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This would require standard test marketing. See 8-4: Field Experiments in Marketing:
Market Testing.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
8.06 - Distinguish between a standard test market and a controlled test market.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 12:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 12:46 AM
36. Typical examples of control problems associated with test marketing are
a.
the lack of cooperation of retailers.
b.
over-attention to in-store conditions, such as always-stocked shelves.
c.
attempts by competitors to sabotage test market results.
d.
None of these are correct.

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.