Marketing Chapter 5 Which of the following is an example of secondary data?

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. Which of the following is an example of secondary data?
a.
An online survey to gather demographic information on product purchasers
b.
Existing data compiled from product warranty registration cards
c.
Neither of these are correct.
d.
Both of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
An example of secondary data is either existing data compiled from product
warranty registration cards or published industry statistics. See 5-1: Secondary
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.01 - Define the difference between secondary data and primary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/21/2017 4:37 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 1:55 PM
2. Which of the following is a general rule of marketing research data sources?
a.
Secondary data should only be used when it is impossible to collect primary data.
b.
Primary data should always be collected.
c.
Look for secondary prior to collecting primary data.
d.
Primary AND secondary data should always be used.
e.
None of these statements are true.
ANSWER:
POINTS:
DIFFICULTY:
REFERENCES:
QUESTION TYPE:
HAS VARIABLES:
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
DATE CREATED:
DATE MODIFIED:
3. Putting systems in place that provide marketing research data on an ongoing basis is called
a.
the project approach.
b.
the systems approach.
c.
the automated approach.
d.
the repetitive approach.
e.
the scientific approach.
ANSWER:
b
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/21/2017 4:53 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/21/2017 4:55 AM
4. Secondary data can exist
a.
inside the organization only.
b.
outside the organization only.
c.
inside or outside the organization.
d.
from government agencies only, such as the Census Bureau.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Secondary data can exist inside or outside the organization. See 5-1: Secondary
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.01 - Define the difference between secondary data and primary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/21/2017 4:57 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/21/2017 4:58 AM
5. Once a problem has been carefully defined, research projects should begin with
a.
a careful search for a marketing research agency.
b.
a comprehensive primary data collection effort.
c.
a careful search for existing secondary data.
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Once a problem or opportunity has been defined, the first consideration should be
whether or not the information needed to address the issue already exists. See 5-
1: Secondary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.01 - Define the difference between secondary data and primary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/21/2017 6:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/21/2017 6:14 AM
6. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
Secondary data is always available.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
b.
You should only resort to secondary data if primary data is unavailable.
c.
Primary data collection saves time and money.
d.
Some types of marketing research rely almost exclusively on secondary data.
e.
Any needed secondary data can be found on the internet.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Some types of marketing research rely almost exclusively on secondary data. See
5-1: Secondary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.01 - Define the difference between secondary data and primary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/21/2017 6:15 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/21/2017 6:17 AM
7. With secondary data, who incurs the expense of collecting it?
a.
The user of the secondary data
b.
The government
c.
No onesecondary data by definition is always free.
d.
Taxpayers
e.
The original compiler of the information
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
The original compiler of secondary data will incur the expense of collecting it. See
5-1: Secondary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 2:17 AM
8. Which of the following statements are TRUE about the problems that commonly arise with secondary data?
a.
They are never available when you need it.
b.
They do not completely fit the problem.
c.
They are too expensive to collect and they are never available when you need it.
d.
They are not totally accurate.
e.
They do not completely fit the problem and they are not totally accurate.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Secondary data could potentially not completely fit the problem or be entirely
accurate. See 5-1: Secondary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 1:56 PM
9. Poor fit of secondary data is usually due to which of the following problems?
a.
Different units of measurement
b.
Different class definitions
c.
Age of the data
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Secondary data’s poor fit can be attributed to all of these. See 5-1: Secondary
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 2:21 AM
10. Which of the following is NOT a useful means of assessing the accuracy of secondary data?
a.
The cost of the data
b.
The source of the data
c.
The sponsor of the research
d.
The data collection methods
e.
The presentation of the data
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these are useful means of assessing the accuracy of secondary data except
the cost of the data. See 5-1: Secondary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 2:24 AM
11. Research that has been collected in such a way that the results will support a particular position is often referred to
as ______ research.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
a.
sponsored
b.
biased
c.
advocacy
d.
persuasive
e.
supporting
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Advocacy research is research that has been collected in such a way that the
results will support a particular position. See 5-1: Secondary Research.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:27 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 2:27 AM
12. Which of the following are ways to judge the accuracy of secondary data?
a.
Consider the source of the data
b.
Look at the sponsor of the research that yielded the secondary data
c.
Look for evidence that the research was done properly
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are ways to judge the accuracy of secondary data. See 5-1: Secondary
Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:30 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:31 PM
13. Sales and cost data are promising internal secondary data for many research problems. In B2B con-texts, the ______
is a gold mine of information.
a.
sales invoice
b.
packing slip
c.
inventory report
d.
general ledger
e.
accounts payable report
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A sales invoice contains sales and cost data which are promising internal
secondary data for many research problems. See 5-1: Secondary Data.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 2:48 AM
14. Which of the following is NOT an example of internal secondary data?
a.
Customer inquiries
b.
Customer complaints
c.
U.S. Department of Commerce reports
d.
Sales invoices
e.
Product registration card data
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are examples of internal secondary data except U.S. Department of
Commerce reports. See 5-1: Secondary Data.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.02 - List the advantages and disadvantages of working with secondary data.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 2:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 2:59 AM
15. Marketing Information Systems (MIS) produce ___________ reports based on data held in an organization's
database(s).
a.
regular, customized
b.
regular, standardized
c.
random, customized
d.
random, standardized
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Marketing Information Systems produce regular, standardized reports based on
data held in an organization’s database(s). See 5-1: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:00 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:01 AM
16. A big advantage of the systems approach over the project approach is
a.
current information is available when managers need it.
b.
systems automatically gather all needed information.
c.
The systems approach requires no special software or programming.
d.
The project approach yields less accurate data.
e.
The systems approach better anticipates future informational needs.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Current information is available when managers need it with the systems
approach. See 5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:04 AM
17. The systems approach to marketing research is most accurately compared to a
a.
flashbulb.
b.
candle.
c.
strobe light.
d.
lantern.
e.
flame.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The systems approach to marketing research can be compared to a candle. See
5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:06 AM
18. A big disadvantage of the systems approach is
a.
it takes a manager a long time to get data.
b.
that managers are limited to the information that is available in the database.
c.
that the databases lack historical information.
d.
that collection of data is a manual, time-consuming process.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Managers are limited to the information that is available in the database with the
systems approach. See 5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:11 AM
19. The challenge of having a Marketing Information System (MIS) be effective is
a.
to train managers on its use.
b.
to justify the cost of the system.
c.
to protect the data in the system from hackers.
d.
to get accurate reports from the system.
e.
to identify, in advance, the data that managers will need to ensure it gets into the system.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
For a Marketing information System (MIS) to be effective it must seek to identify, in
advance, the data that managers will need to ensure it gets into the system. See
5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:13 AM
20. A key distinction of a Marketing Information System (MIS) is that
a.
the information is accurate.
b.
it can only be used by marketing managers.
c.
information is collected on a regular basis.
d.
it does not involve focused reports.
e.
the information is used in making marketing decisions.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Information is collected on a regular basis with a Marketing Information System
(MIS). See 5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:18 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:19 AM
21. Which of the following components is part of a Decision Support System (DSS)?
a.
Data System
b.
Model System
c.
Dialog System
d.
All of these are components of a DDS.
e.
Only a and b are part of a DSS.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are components of a Decision Support System. See 5-3: Components
of Decision Support Systems.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.04 - Identify the components of a decision support system.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:22 AM
22. What is the primary difference between a Marketing Information System (MIS) and a Decisions Support System
(DSS)?
a.
Ease of use
b.
Cost of implementation
c.
A DSS uses software that allows managers to more fully utilize available information to assist in making
decisions.
d.
The ability to produce standardized reports
e.
Access to information in a corporate database
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
A DSS uses software that allows managers to more fully utilize available
information to assist in making decisions compared to an MIS. See 5-2: The
Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:24 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
23. A marketing _________ is one way of visually presenting relevant marketing information to a manager.
a.
guide
b.
book
c.
control panel
d.
dashboard
e.
display
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
One way of visually presenting relevant marketing information to a manager is
through the use of a marketing dashboard. See 5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:26 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:27 AM
24. One of the most important uses of a Decision Support System (DSS) in marketing is
a.
Accounts Receivable Visualization.
b.
Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP).
c.
Revenue Automation.
d.
Marketing Information Systems (MIS).
e.
Customer Relationship Management (CRM).
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Customer Relationship Management (CRM) is one of the most important uses of a
Decision Support System (DSS) in marketing. See 5-2: The Systems Approach.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.03 - Define what is meant by a marketing information system (MIS) and a
decision support system (DSS).
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:28 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:29 AM
25. Which of the following is NOT one of the modules of a typical Decision Support System (DSS)?
a.
Customer information
b.
General economic and demographic information
c.
Employee information
d.
Competitor information
e.
Industry information
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are modules of a typical Decision Support System except employee
information. See 5-3: Components of Decision Support Systems.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.04 - Identify the components of a decision support system.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:30 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:31 AM
26. A concern about the expanding number of commercial databases and corporate information systems is the issue of
a.
privacy.
b.
accuracy.
c.
cost.
d.
access.
e.
compatibility.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
One of the concerns about the expanding number of commercial databases and
corporate information systems is the issue of privacy. See 5-3: Components of
Decision Support Systems.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
5.04 - Identify the components of a decision support system.
DATE CREATED:
7/25/2017 3:32 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/25/2017 3:33 AM
27. A firm might be expected to initiate a specific research project to supplement the DSS in which of the following
situations?
a.
Information is needed on projected inflation rates over the next five years.
b.
Information is needed on initial consumer response to the introduction of a new product.
c.
Information is needed to evaluate the past performance of one of the company's wholesale distributors.
d.
Information is needed to determine next year's goals for the company sales force.
e.
Information is needed to forecast demographic needs.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
A firm might initiate a specific research project to supplement the DSS if
information is needed on initial consumer response to the introduction of a new
product. See 5-3: Components of Decision Support Systems.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.