Marketing Chapter 2 Marketing Research Process Data Capture Research Configuration Information Reporting Problem Definition Data

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. Which of the following is not one of the phases of the Marketing Research Process?
a.
Data Capture
b.
Research Configuration
c.
Information Reporting
d.
Problem Definition
e.
Data Analysis
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The four steps of the marketing research process are: Problem Definition, Data
Capture, Data Analysis, and Information Reporting. See 2-1: The Marketing
Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.01 - Outline the marketing research process.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 5:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 5:11 AM
2. A market researcher would use exploratory research during which phase of the Marketing Research Process?
a.
Data Integration
b.
Research Configuration
c.
Information Reporting
d.
Problem Definition
e.
Data Analysis
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
If relatively little is known about the problem or opportunity, exploratory research is
often used during the Problem Definition phase to clarify the issues. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.01 - Outline the marketing research process.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 5:43 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 5:47 AM
3. Much of the data that marketing managers need to make routine decisions may already exist inside a company's
databases and is accessible through the company's
a.
corporate intranet.
b.
decision support system.
c.
social media networks.
d.
legacy mainframe applications.
e.
accounting spreadsheets.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
After data has been processed, it can be stored in your internal databases and is
available for use as part of the company’s decision support system. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 5:48 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 5:52 AM
4. The use of existing (secondary) data or the gathering of new (primary) data characterizes which phase of the
Marketing Research Process?
a.
Data Capture
b.
Research Configuration
c.
Information Reporting
d.
Problem Definition
e.
Data Analysis
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Gathering new primary data and utilizing secondary data characterizes the Data
Capture phase. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:12 AM
5. What type of data was collected for another purpose but can be used to address a current problem?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Data that was collected for another purpose but can be used to address current
and future problems is known as secondary or existing data. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:16 AM
6. When a problem goes beyond the scope of regularly-collected internal data, potential sources of existing, external
data include which of the following?
a.
The government
b.
Trade associations
c.
Published sources
d.
Commercial sources
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
If the problem goes beyond the scope of regularly collected internal data, the next
step is to consider whether or not the data is available from an existing external
source. All of these are possible data sources. See 2-1: The Marketing Research
Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:20 AM
7. The interpretation of data is part of which phase of the Marketing Research Process?
a.
Data Capture
b.
Research Configuration
c.
Information Reporting
d.
Problem Definition
e.
Data Analysis
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
The interpretation of data characterizes the Data Analysis phase. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.01 - Outline the marketing research process.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:24 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:30 AM
8. Communicating research results to appropriate managers is part of which phase of the Marketing Research Process?
a.
Data Capture
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
b.
Research Configuration
c.
Information Reporting
d.
Problem Definition
e.
Data Analysis
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Communicating research results to managers characterizes the Information
Reporting phase. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.01 - Outline the marketing research process.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:27 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:30 AM
9. The marketing manager at Widgets R Us became aware that a leading competitor was conducting an extensive
customer survey. Somewhat alarmed, this manager directed the marketing staff to construct and administer a customer
survey immediately. What phase of the Marketing Research Process has this manager likely skipped?
a.
Data Capture
b.
Research Configuration
c.
Information Reporting
d.
Problem Definition
e.
Data Analysis
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This manager has most likely skipped the Problem Definition phase and moved
directly into the Data Capture phase. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:50 AM
10. Which of the following statements about the Problem Definition phase of the Marketing Research Process is TRUE?
a.
It results in specifying the Decision Problem.
b.
It results in specifying one or more Research Problems.
c.
No further steps should be taken until a and b are stated explicitly.
d.
The Research Requests Agreement states the problem the research will address.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these statements characterize the Problem Definition phase. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 6:53 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 6:54 AM
11. What type of research is used when the problem to be solved is broad or vague?
a.
Exploratory research
b.
Secondary research
c.
Primary research
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
If the problem is vague and largely undefined, exploratory research is the best type
of research to use. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Problem.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:13 AM
12. The goal of exploratory research is
a.
to cost-justify a larger marketing research project.
b.
to learn the skills needed to properly conduct real marketing research.
c.
to understand exactly what information is needed by managers to make important decisions.
d.
to find out if research can solve the problem under consideration.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The primary goal of exploratory research is to understand exactly what information
is needed by managers to make important decisions. See 2-1: The Marketing
Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:16 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
13. Globex Corporation has been receiving an unusually high number of negative customer comments on its Facebook
page. From this, management realizes some sort of customer satisfaction problem exists but otherwise knows little
about the dissatisfaction problem. What kind of research should Globex initially conduct in an effort to address the
problem?
a.
Secondary research
b.
Exploratory research
c.
Primary research
d.
Product research
e.
Customer research
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Exploratory research is the appropriate choice, as the problem is vague. See 2-1:
The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:21 AM
14. Dunder Miflin paper company already has data within the company that will help it make some routine decisions.
How will the Dunder Miflin marketing research team likely access this data?
a.
Conduct primary research
b.
Submit a request for data to the Information Technology department
c.
Use the corporate Decision Support System (DSS)
d.
Use Google to search for sources of online data
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Secondary or existing data is stored in the decision support system. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:22 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:24 AM
15. Generating primary data is generally a ____________ process.
a.
time consuming, inexpensive
b.
quick, expensive
c.
quick, inexpensive
d.
time consuming, expensive
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Typically, generating primary data is a time consuming and expensive process.
See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:24 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:26 AM
16. Which kind of research uses experiments to identify cause-and-effect relationships between variables?
a.
Descriptive
b.
Exploratory
c.
Primary
d.
Secondary
e.
Causal
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Research that uses experiments to identify cause-and-effect relationships between
variables is known as causal research. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:27 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:34 AM
17. Which of the following would NOT benefit from causal research?
a.
Measuring customer satisfaction
b.
Determining which version of a product to offer
c.
Identifying which package design to use
d.
Determining which advertising campaign is most effective
e.
Deciding which price to charge
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these represent benefits from causal research except measuring customer
satisfaction. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:38 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:39 AM
18. What kind of research focuses on describing a population, often emphasizing the frequency with which something
occurs or the extent to which two variables are related?
a.
Descriptive
b.
Exploratory
c.
Primary
d.
Secondary
e.
Casual
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This type of research is known as descriptive research. See 2-1: The Marketing
Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:40 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:43 AM
19. The marketing team at Hudsucker Industries wants to determine which of two prices on a new version of a product
will produce greatest revenues. What kind of research should it use to determine this?
a.
Descriptive
b.
Causal
c.
Market
d.
Competitive
e.
Exploratory
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Ideally, causal research will be used to determine which of the two prices will
produce the greatest revenue. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Medium
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 7:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 7:59 AM
20. The particular subset of the population chosen for study is known as a _______.
a.
subset
b.
sub-population
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
c.
sample
d.
data set
e.
survey group
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
A subset of the population chosen for study is known as a subset. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:00 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 8:02 AM
21. In designing the sample, researchers must specify
a.
the sampling frame.
b.
the type of sampling plan to be used.
c.
the size of the sample.
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these choices must be specified when designing the sample. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:25 PM
22. During data analysis, the process of scanning Data Capture forms to ensure they are complete and consistent and
that the instructions were followed is called
a.
analyzing.
b.
coding.
c.
checking.
d.
verifying.
e.
editing.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
This process is known as the editing process. See 2-1: The Marketing Research
Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 8:11 AM
23. During data analysis, the process of assigning numbers to each answer on a Data Capture form so that the answers
can be analyzed by a computer is called
a.
analyzing.
b.
coding.
c.
checking.
d.
verifying.
e.
editing.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This process is known as the coding process. See 2-1: The Marketing Research
Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 8:15 AM
24. Sometimes research calls for a deeper look at the data by looking for differences or relationships across groups, a
technique known as _____________.
a.
cross-tabulation
b.
cross-analysis
c.
cross-comparison
d.
cross-footing
e.
cross-calculation
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
The technique that looks for differences or relationships across groups is known as
cross-tabulation. See 2-1: The Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:17 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 8:17 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
25. The _________ is/are often all that many executives will see of the research effort.
a.
Research Request Agreement
b.
Data Capture forms
c.
written research report
d.
Decision Support System
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The document that is submitted to management that summarizes your research
results and conclusion is called the written research report. See 2-1: The
Management Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 8:20 AM
26. No matter how well you've performed all the previous steps in the research, a project is often no more successful
than the ___________.
a.
Data Capture
b.
Data Analysis
c.
Problem Definition
d.
survey administration
e.
research report
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
The research report must clearly convey the results and summaries to managers
to allow a project to truly be successful. See 2-1: The Marketing Research
Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/19/2017 8:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/19/2017 8:22 AM
27. While a goal of the research process is to minimize total error, even the best projects contain error of one kind or
another. Error can enter at ________ of the process.
a.
the Problem Definition stage
b.
the Data Capture stage
c.
the Data Analysis stage
d.
the Information Reporting stage
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 12
e.
any stage
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Error can occur during any stage of the marketing research process. See 2-1: The
Marketing Research Process.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.02 - Describe the general approaches to marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/20/2017 12:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/20/2017 12:54 AM
28. Marketing researchers must make many decisions over the course of a single research project and throughout the
process consider the ethics involved in the choices they make. Ethics are the _______ that govern the way an individual
or a group conducts its activities.
a.
moral principles and values
b.
established rules
c.
traditional beliefs
d.
accepted practices
e.
approved methods
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Ethics are the moral principles and values that govern the way an individual or a
group conducts its activities. See 2-2: Marketing Research Ethics.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
2.03 - Cite the most critical error in marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/20/2017 12:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/20/2017 12:59 AM
29. In judging whether a proposed action is ethical or not, it is necessary to adopt one or more moral reasoning
frameworks. Which of the following is NOT one of the frameworks presented in Chapter 2?
a.
Justice
b.
Pragmatic
c.
Utility
d.
Rights
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The three frameworks of ethical reasoning are utility, justice, and rights. See 2-3:
Three Methods of Ethical Reasoning.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.