Marketing Chapter 13 The Only Historically Successful Way Asking About Sensitive Issue State That The

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. The first step in designing a questionnaire is to
a.
determine the type of questionnaire and method of administration.
b.
specify what information will be sought.
c.
determine the content of individual questions.
d.
determine the form of response to each question.
e.
determine the wording of each question.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The first step in designing a questionnaire is to specify what information will be sought.
See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 7:46 AM
2. In deciding to ask for specific information, researchers should ask which of the following questions?
a.
Is the question necessary?
b.
Both questions are correct.
c.
Do respondents have the necessary information?
d.
Neither question is correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Researchers should ask both “Is the question necessary?” and “Do respondents have the
necessary information?” See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:46 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:58 PM
3. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
e.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that any response given by the respondent is
good. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 7:51 AM
4. A researcher developing a questionnaire becomes aware of an interesting additional relationship that could be
investigated at very little cost and effort by adding an additional item to the questionnaire. He knows that this is not vital
to his present research purpose. He should
a.
investigate it to a limited extent.
b.
forget it.
c.
evaluate the cost.
d.
investigate it carefully.
e.
investigate it, as this is likely to reduce sampling error.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The researcher should forget about it. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 7:54 AM
5. When determining the method of administration, it's important to remember that choice of method will influence
a.
the number and type of questions.
b.
question sequencing.
c.
the wording of questions.
d.
response categories.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are potentially influenced by the method. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 7:56 AM
6. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these are true statements. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:56 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:59 PM
7. Which of the following is (are) useful in deciding what information will be sought in the development of a
questionnaire?
a.
Randomized response model
b.
"Dummy tables" used to structure data analysis
c.
The hypotheses
d.
"Dummy tables" and the randized response model
e.
Randomized response model and the hypothesis
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Both randomized response models and dummy tables are useful in the development of a
questionnaire. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.04 - Explain what the funnel approach to question sequencing is.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 7:59 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:01 PM
8. In determining the type of questionnaire and the method of administration the researcher need not specify
a.
precisely what primary data are needed.
b.
how these data might be collected.
c.
what degree of structure will be used.
d.
what degree of disguise is warranted.
e.
the method of statistical analysis to be used.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
In determining the type of questionnaire and the method of administration the
researcher need not specify the method of statistical analysis to be used. See 13-0:
Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:04 AM
9. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:06 AM
10. When determining content of individual questions, in general you want to capture the needed data using
a.
the same question multiple times, but worded differently.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
b.
as few questions as possible.
c.
generalizations and estimates.
d.
sophisticated language, words, and phrases.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
When determining content of individual questions, in general you want to capture the
needed data using as few questions as possible. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:09 AM
11. "Did you vote in the last presidential election?" is an example of which of the following question types?
a.
Filter question
b.
Leading question
c.
Multichotomous question
d.
Double-barreled question
e.
Telescoping question
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This is an example of a filter question. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:09 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:11 AM
12. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A "filter" question can be used to determine if a questionnaire respondent is familiar with
a certain topic. See 13-0: Introduction.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:13 AM
13. Information that the respondent has forgotten creates a type of error called
a.
telescoping.
b.
response latency.
c.
recall loss.
d.
systematic error.
e.
random error.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Recall loss is error created when there is information that the respondent has forgotten.
See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:14 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:16 AM
14. Which of the following do NOT impact an individual's ability to remember information sought by a researcher?
a.
The presence or absence of stimuli that assist in remembering an event
b.
The importance of the event to be remembered
c.
The length of time since the event to be remembered occurred
d.
All of these impact an individual's ability to remember information.
e.
None of these impact an individual's ability to remember information.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these impact an individual's ability to remember information. See 13-0:
Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:01 PM
15. For long reference periods, which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Telescoping error is relatively small.
b.
Recall loss is relatively large.
c.
Telescoping error may outweigh recall loss.
d.
The two effectsrecall loss and telescoping errorcounterbalance each other.
e.
Recall loss may outweigh telescoping error.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that telescoping may outweigh recall loss. See 13-
0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:18 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:20 AM
16. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that the only historically successful way of asking
about a sensitive issue is to state that the behavior or attitude is not unusual before
asking the specific questions of the respondent. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:23 AM
17. A person's ability to remember an event is NOT influenced by the
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
a.
length of time since the event.
b.
the event itself.
c.
stimulus used to facilitate recall.
d.
the importance attached to the event.
e.
the gender of the respondent.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these influence a person’s ability to remember an event except for their gender. See
13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:25 AM
18. John thought his exam was last week when it was actually three weeks ago. This is an example of
a.
implicit alternatives.
b.
funnel error.
c.
response latency.
d.
telescoping error.
e.
recall loss.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This is an example of telescoping error. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:28 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:30 AM
19. Which of the following does NOT affect a respondent's willingness to produce a response?
a.
The amount of work involved.
b.
The person's ability to articulate an answer.
c.
The sensitivity of the issue.
d.
The individual's ability to remember the event.
e.
All of these affect a respondent's willingness to provide a response.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these affect a respondent's willingness to provide a response. See 13-0:
Introduction.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:31 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:33 AM
20. You have a need to determine if a respondent is actually a member of the population being studied. Which type of
question would you use to do that?
a.
Open-ended question
b.
Leading question
c.
Filter question
d.
Dichotomous question
e.
Double-barreled question
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Filter questions would be appropriate for this situation. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 8:41 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 8:44 AM
21. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are false. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.01 - Define telescoping error and recall loss and explain how they affect a
respondent's ability to answer questions accurately.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:10 AM
22. Which of the following would NOT be an appropriate technique to use when asking sensitive questions?
a.
Hide the question in a group of more innocuous questions
b.
Alert the respondent by stating clearly that the subsequent question is of a sensitive nature
c.
Phrase the question in terms of other people and how they may feel or act
d.
Leave sensitive questions until the end of the questionnaire
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of these are appropriate techniques to use when asking sensitive questions except
alerting the respondent by stating clearly that the subsequent question is of a sensitive
nature. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:10 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:12 AM
23. One method of handling potentially embarrassing questions uses
a.
branching questions.
b.
the telescoping technique.
c.
fixed alternatives.
d.
item nonresponse.
e.
the randomized-response model.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
The randomized-response model is one method of handling potentially embarrassing
questions. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:15 AM
24. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT with respect to the randomized-response model?
a.
b.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are correct except that the interviewer knows which question is
being answered by the respondent. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:15 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:17 AM
25. Which of the following is NOT true about the randomized-response model?
a.
The particular question asked is selected at random.
b.
The interviewer does not know which question the respondent is answering.
c.
The probability of the sensitive question asked is not known.
d.
The probability of the "innocuous" event occurring is known.
e.
It uses quantitative analysis.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are true statements about the randomized-response model except that the
probability of the sensitive question asked is not known. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:17 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:19 AM
26. In the randomized response model, which of the following questions would NOT be appropriate for pairing with this
question: "Have you ever shoplifted?"
a.
"Were you born prior to 1960?"
b.
"Do you cheat on your income taxes?"
c.
"Is your birthday in September?"
d.
"Are you male or female?"
e.
All of these could be paired with the question.
ANSWER:
b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 12
RATIONALE:
All of the questions would be appropriate except asking, "Do you cheat on your income
taxes?" See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:21 AM
27. The most versatile type of question format to obtain answers from respondents is the
a.
dichotomous question.
b.
multiple-choice question.
c.
open-ended question.
d.
true-false question.
e.
multichotomous question.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The most versatile type of question format to obtain answers from respondents is the
open-ended question. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:23 AM
28. An open-ended question can be used to
a.
seek factual information from a respondent.
b.
allow respondents to reply in their own words.
c.
uncover motivations and rich descriptions of feelings and attitudes.
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
a and c are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are true statements. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 13
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:25 AM
29. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that item nonresponse invalidates the results of a
research project. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.02 - List some of the techniques researchers use to secure respondents'
cooperation in answering sensitive questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:25 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:27 AM
30. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that because respondents are able to better clarify
their answers with open-ended questions than with other types of questions, the results
can be more easily coded by the researcher. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:27 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:02 PM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 14
31. Some of the problems with using close-ended questions include which of the following?
a.
None of the possible response alternatives may capture the respondent's true beliefs.
b.
Response categories must be truly exhaustive.
c.
Response categories must be mutually exclusive.
d.
Some respondents may not have an opinion.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are potential problems with using close-ended questions. See 13-0:
Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:29 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:31 AM
32. The use of a "no opinion" option in fixed-alternative response questions is
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
The use of a "no opinion" option in fixed-alternative response questions is appropriate if
pretesting or exploratory research reveals that 2025% of the respondents either don't
know or don't hold an opinion. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.07 - Explain the role of pretesting in the questionnaire development process.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:31 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:33 AM
33. The best way to ensure that the response categories offered in a fixed-alternative question are exhaustive is to
a.
provide an "other" category.
b.
provide a space for respondents to write in their answer, such as "e. ____."
c.
use at least ten categories.
d.
use at least fifteen categories.
e.
do extensive prior research before formulating the response categories.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 15
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
The best way to ensure that the response categories offered in a fixed-alternative
question are exhaustive is to do extensive prior research before formulating the response
categories. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.07 - Explain the role of pretesting in the questionnaire development process.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:33 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:35 AM
34. What is wrong with this question? "What is your annual income?" (please check): ____ $10,000-$25,000/____
$25,000-$40,000/____ $40,000-$55,000/____ $55,000-$70,000
a.
The categories are not of equal ranges.
b.
The alternatives are not realistic.
c.
The categories are not mutually exclusive.
d.
The categories are too broad.
e.
The categories are too narrow.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The categories are not mutually exclusive. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:35 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:37 AM
35. "Order bias" refers to the
a.
potential for responses to be affected by the sequence in which the response alternatives are presented.
b.
tendency of individuals to order their thoughts in a chronological manner.
c.
desire of individuals to live in an "ordered world".
d.
tendency of respondents to follow literally the instructions given by an interviewer.
e.
tendency of respondents to complete questions in the order they are presented by an interviewer.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
"Order bias" refers to the potential for responses to be affected by the sequence in which
the response alternatives are presented. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 16
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:37 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:39 AM
36. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
An advantage of scales is that a great deal of information can be secured from the
respondent in a short period of time. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:39 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:03 PM
37. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are correct statements. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:41 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 17
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:03 PM
38. A split-ballot refers to
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A split-ballot refers to the practice of using different phrasing or different orders for the
alternatives on subsets of questionnaires to combat order bias. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:43 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:45 AM
39. The best type of question to use to uncover motivations and rich descriptions of feelings and attitudes is
a.
leading.
b.
closed-ended.
c.
fixed-alternative.
d.
open-ended.
e.
projective.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Open-ended questions are the type of question to use to uncover motivations and rich
descriptions of feelings and attitudes. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:45 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:46 AM
40. Item nonresponse refers to
a.
deception on the part of a respondent.
b.
the respondent refusing to answer a question.
c.
the respondent incorrectly answering a question.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 18
d.
deception on the part of the researcher.
e.
poor phrasing of a question.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Item nonresponse refers to the respondent refusing to answer a question. See 13-0:
Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:48 AM
41. Which of the following are potential causes of item nonresponse?
a.
Poorly worded questions
b.
Questions that are misunderstood
c.
Sensitive questions
d.
Questions that are misinterpreted
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are potential causes of item nonresponse. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:50 AM
42. The question, "Do you exercise often? Seldom? Sometimes?" is
a.
leading.
b.
concrete.
c.
ambiguous.
d.
contains an implied alternative.
e.
contains an implied assumption.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This question is ambiguous. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 19
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:52 AM
43. A question that cues the respondent to the desired answer is
a.
leading.
b.
double-barrelled.
c.
multichotomous.
d.
dichotomous.
e.
open-ended.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A question that cues the respondent to the desired answer is leading. See 13-0:
Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:54 AM
44. The question, "Do you feel the government should be forced to stop picking our pockets with excessive taxes and
return a portion of the taxes collected to taxpayers?"
a.
is leading.
b.
contains an implicit alternative.
c.
is double-barrelled.
d.
is leading and double-barrelled.
e.
is leading and contains an implicit alternative.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This question is both leading and double-barreled. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 3:04 PM
45. The following is an example of a(n) ____. “Do you think gun control legislation is an effective way to end the
senseless slaughter rampant in the inner cities? Yes ____ No ____”
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 20
a.
double-barreled question
b.
leading question
c.
ambiguous question
d.
implied alternative
e.
fixed-alternative response
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This is an example of a leading question. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:56 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 12:58 AM
46. The question, "Are you in favor of the free-choice policy for determining which school your child attends?" is an
example of a(n)
a.
explicit alternative.
b.
double-barreled question.
c.
implicit assumption.
d.
leading question.
e.
classification question.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This is an example of implicit assumption. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
13.03 - List some of the primary rules researchers should keep in mind trying to
develop bias-free questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/31/2017 12:59 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/31/2017 1:00 AM
47. "Please indicate your opinion on congressional spending and tax reform." This question
a.
would be a good opening question for a survey.
b.
uses the funnel approach.
c.
contains an implicit assumption.
d.
is double-barrelled.
e.
is dichotomous.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This question is double-barreled. See 13-0: Introduction.
POINTS:
1

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.