Marketing Chapter 12 Created Date Modified Code Words Letters Numbers Used Security And Intelligence Organizations

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. As defined in the text, measurement consists of
a.
the assignment of numbers (representing quantities of attributes) to objects or events according to rules.
b.
using a given scale to make comparisons.
c.
determining the frequency of a particular attribute.
d.
assigning numbers solely for identification purposes.
e.
numbers which can be assigned to the physical properties of objects.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Measurement consists of the assignment of numbers (representing quantities of
attributes) to objects or events according to rules. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.01 - Define the term measurement as it is used in marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:42 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 7:06 AM
2. Regarding measurement basics, it is possible to measure
a.
objects.
b.
quantities of objects.
c.
quantities of attributes of objects.
d.
variance among objects.
e.
variance among attributes.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
It is possible to measure quantities of attributes of objects. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.01 - Define the term measurement as it is used in marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:45 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 2:46 AM
3. When it comes to measurements, which of the following are TRUE?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
The qualities of attributes being measured dictate the rules for how numbers are
assigned. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.01 - Define the term measurement as it is used in marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 2:49 AM
4. The first step in measuring an attribute is to
a.
assign numbers that reflect the properties of the attribute.
b.
determine the properties of the attribute.
c.
measure the object first, then the attributes.
d.
decide which type of analysis you wish to perform on the measurement data.
e.
use the lowest level of measurement possible.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The first step in measuring an attribute is to determine the properties of the attribute.
See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.01 - Define the term measurement as it is used in marketing research.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 2:51 AM
5. In marketing research, all of the following are levels of measurement EXCEPT
a.
ratio.
b.
ordinal.
c.
interval.
d.
nominal.
e.
conscious.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are levels of measurement except conscious. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 2:53 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
6. The highest level of measurement from those in the following list is
a.
ratio.
b.
ordinal.
c.
interval.
d.
nominal.
e.
conscious.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
The highest level of measurement from those in the following list is ratio. See 12-1: Scales
of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:53 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 2:55 AM
7. You should use the highest level of measurement possible when developing a measure for some at-tribute because
a.
higher levels have more properties.
b.
there are more kinds of analysis available than at lower levels of measurement.
c.
it is easier to use higher levels of measurement.
d.
higher levels have more properties and there are more kinds of analysis available at lower levels of
measurement.
e.
None of these are correct; you should use the lowest level of measurement possible when developing a
measure for some attribute.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
You should use the highest level of measurement possible when developing a measure
for some attribute because there are more kinds of analysis available than at lower levels
of measurement, and it is easier to use higher levels of measurement. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:55 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:43 PM
8. A research effort requires the researcher to use numbers to identify or categorize particular objects. The type of scale
the researcher will use is
a.
ratio.
b.
ordinal.
c.
interval.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
d.
nominal.
e.
conscious.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
The nominal scale is appropriate for this situation. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 2:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:00 AM
9. Which of the following statements about nominal scales is TRUE?
a.
The numbers identify the objects.
b.
The numbers order the objects.
c.
The median can be used as the measure of average.
d.
The mean can be used as the measure of average.
e.
None of these are true.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that the numbers identify the objects. See 12-1:
Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:00 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:43 PM
10. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
You are studying the product life cycle phenomenon and attempting to classify certain products into the
following stages: introduction, growth, maturity, and decline. This represents nominal scaling.
b.
The above products can be further classified according to whether they are consumer or industrial goods.
This is an example of nominal scaling.
c.
The respondent's gender is an example of a nominal scale.
d.
All of these are false.
e.
None of these are false.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that “you are studying the product life cycle
phenomenon and attempting to classify certain products into the following stages:
introduction, growth, maturity, and decline. This represents nominal scaling.” See 12-1:
Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:44 PM
11. Which of the following is (are) permissible measure(s) of central tendency with ratio scales?
a.
Arithmetic mean, median, and mode
b.
Geometric mean
c.
Median and mode
d.
Both geometric mean as well as arithmetic mean, median, and mode
e.
Both geometric mean as well as median and mode
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Both the arithmetic and geometric mean, median, and mode are permissible measures of
central tendency with ratio scales. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:45 PM
12. Which of the following scales is reflected by an attribute of an object that represents a non-ordered classification?
a.
Nominal
b.
Ordinal
c.
Interval
d.
Ratio
e.
Conscious
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This describes the nominal scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:10 AM
13. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT with respect to a nominally classified variable?
a.
Counting is the only permissible operation.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
b.
The median is a permissible measure of central tendency.
c.
The only property conveyed by the number is identity.
d.
When members of a sample have been classified along a nominal scale, it is possible to say what percentage
of the sample is classified a certain way.
e.
The mode is a permissible measure of central tendency.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of these are true except that the median is a permissible measure of central tendency.
See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:10 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:12 AM
14. Which of the following statements about nominal data is TRUE?
a.
Possible operations with nominal scales are few, but due to the fact that the properties of "greater than" or
"less than" apply, the addition of numbers is permissible.
b.
The median is an appropriate measure of central tendency with nominal data.
c.
A nominal scale is associated with the concept of identification and categorization.
d.
Computing the mean is an acceptable statistical operation when one is dealing with nominal data.
e.
All of these are false.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
A nominal scale is associated with the concept of identification and categorization. See
12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:15 AM
15. The interchanging or switching of scale values among and between objects does not affect the originally intended
purpose of the scale when the scale is
a.
nominal.
b.
ordinal.
c.
interval.
d.
ratio.
e.
the interchanging of scale values always affects the purpose.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
The interchanging or switching of scale values among and between objects does not
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
affect the originally intended purpose of the scale when the scale is nominal. See 12-1:
Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:18 AM
16. Code words, letters, or numbers used by security and intelligence organizations to form secret codes are examples of
what type of scales?
a.
Nominal
b.
Ordinal
c.
Interval
d.
Ratio
e.
Conscious
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This describes the nominal scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:18 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:20 AM
17. For a scale to have ordinal properties, which of the following must be established?
a.
If "a" is greater than "b", then "b" is not greater than "a".
b.
If "a" is greater than "b", and "b" is greater than "c", then "a" is greater than "c".
c.
If "a" is equal to "b", and "b" is equal to "c", then "a" is equal to "c".
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these statements about ordinal scales are correct. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:20 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:22 AM
18. Which of the following is(are) permissible measure(s) of central tendency with ordinal scales?
a.
Arithmetic mean, median, and mode
b.
Geometric and harmonic means
c.
Median and mode
d.
Arithmetic mean and median
e.
Arithmetic mean
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The median and the mode are permissible measures of central tendency with ordinal
scales. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:25 AM
19. The ordinal scale represents a higher level of measurement than the nominal scale in that
a.
the assigned numerals serve to identify the objects.
b.
the magnitude of the differences in the objects is shown.
c.
the assigned numerals represent the order as well as identifying the object.
d.
it has a natural zero.
e.
it has an arbitrary zero.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
The ordinal scale represents a higher level of measurement than the nominal scale in that
the assigned numerals represent the order as well as identifying the object. See 12-1:
Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:25 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:28 AM
20. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT with respect to ordinally scaled variables?
a.
The difference between the first- and second-ranked people is the same as the difference between the
second- and third-ranked people.
b.
Both the median and mode are permissible measures of average.
c.
We can transform an ordinal scale in any way we wish as long as we maintain the basic ordering of the
objects.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
d.
The ordinal scale implies identity.
e.
The ordinal scale implies relative standing on the measured attributes.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are correct except that the difference between the first- and
second-ranked people is the same as the difference between the second- and third-
ranked people. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:29 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:31 AM
21. The notion that equal differences among scores represent equal differences in the amount of the at-tribute
possessed by the object applies to ____ scales.
a.
nominal
b.
ordinal
c.
interval
d.
ratio
e.
interval and ratio
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
This describes the interval and ratio scales. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:31 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:34 AM
22. Which of the following about ordinal data is TRUE?
a.
An ordinal scale implies order but not identity.
b.
The attribute being measured must possess the ordinal property to allow ordinal scaling that is meaningful.
c.
With an ordinal scale we can say the difference between the first and second is the same as the difference
between the second and the third.
d.
The calculation of means is appropriate with ordinal data.
e.
Grade point average is a good example of an ordinal scale.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
The attribute being measured must possess the ordinal property to allow ordinal scaling
that is meaningful. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:35 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:37 AM
23. The zero-scale value found when measuring marketing variables typically represents
a.
the ordinal nature of the variable.
b.
an absolute lack of an attribute.
c.
the logical existence of a natural zero point.
d.
a point of absolute zero magnitude.
e.
a point of indifference to which the value zero is arbitrarily attached.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
The zero-scale value found when measuring marketing variables typically represents a
point of indifference to which the value zero is arbitrarily attached. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:37 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:40 AM
24. Which of the following is TRUE?
a.
The recording of a respondent's social class using the categories upper, middle, and lower represents the use
of a nominal scale.
b.
An ordinal scale can be transformed in any manner possible provided that the basic ordering of the objects is
maintained.
c.
When the scale has an arbitrary zero point, it makes sense to say that A is twice as much as B.
d.
Interval scales possess an absolute zero point whereas ordinal scales do not.
e.
All of these are false.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
An ordinal scale can be transformed in any manner possible provided that the basic
ordering of the objects is maintained. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:40 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:42 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
25. If s/he wanted to use the highest level of measurement possible, the researcher measuring respondent age would
most likely suggest using ____ and a(n) ____ scale.
a.
an open-ended item; interval
b.
an open-ended item; ratio
c.
age range categories; ordinal
d.
age range categories; interval
e.
an open-ended item; nominal
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
If s/he wanted to use the highest level of measurement possible, the researcher
measuring respondent age would most likely suggest using an open-ended item and a
ratio scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:43 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:46 AM
26. Which of the following is the most complete description of permissible measures of central tendency for an interval
scale?
a.
Arithmetic mean, median, mode
b.
Geometric mean, mode, median
c.
Median, mode
d.
Arithmetic mean, geometric mean
e.
Mode, arithmetic mean
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
The measures of central tendency for an interval scale are the arithmetic mean, median,
and mode. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:48 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:50 AM
27. Which of the following about interval scales is FALSE?
a.
An interval scale exhibits the property of order.
b.
Absolute magnitudes cannot be compared using an interval scale because the zero point is established
arbitrarily.
c.
The number of years the respondent has lived at a particular address is an example of an interval scale.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 12
d.
All of these are false.
e.
None of these are false.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that the number of years the respondent has lived at
a particular address is an example of an interval scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:46 PM
28. With an interval scale,
a.
we cannot compare the absolute magnitude of numbers.
b.
we cannot state that the difference between 0.25 and 0.50 is the same as the difference between 37.75 and
38.00.
c.
there is a naturally-occurring zero point.
d.
the median and the mode are the only permissible measures of average.
e.
All of these statements concerning an interval scale are false.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
With an interval scale, we cannot compare the absolute magnitude of numbers. See 12-1:
Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:45 PM
29. Which of the following is an example of an interval scale?
a.
Female/Male
b.
Attitude toward an advertisement
c.
Social class
d.
Income
e.
Number of purchasers
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Attitude toward an advertisement is an example of an interval scale. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 13
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:56 AM
30. Which type of scale assumes an arbitrary zero point?
a.
Ratio
b.
Median
c.
Interval
d.
Nominal
e.
Ordinal
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This describes the interval scale. See 12-1: Scales of Variation.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:56 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 3:58 AM
31. The number of "outs" in a baseball game is measured on a(n)
a.
ratio scale.
b.
interval scale.
c.
ordinal scale.
d.
nominal scale.
e.
lambda scale.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This is measured with the ratio scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 3:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 4:00 AM
32. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
With a ratio scale, it is possible to have zero amount of some attribute.
b.
There are few psychological constructs that can reasonably be assumed to have a natural or absolute zero.
c.
When using a ratio scale, it is inappropriate to calculate a mean score.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 14
d.
None of these are false.
e.
All of these are false.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that when using a ratio scale, it is inappropriate to
calculate a mean score. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 4:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:47 PM
33. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Interval scales allow researchers to compare the absolute magnitude of numbers.
b.
A ratio scale differs from an interval scale in that the ratio scale has a natural zero.
c.
Determination of absolute zero is difficult with measurements in marketing. It is debatable whether many of
the constructs used in marketing even possess this property.
d.
All of these are false.
e.
None of these are false.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that the interval scales allow researchers to
compare the absolute magnitude of numbers. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 4:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:47 PM
34. What factor determines which level of measurement is possible?
a.
Properties of the attribute
b.
Objects being measured
c.
Quantities of attributes of objects
d.
Quantities of objects being measured
e.
Variance among attributes
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
Properties of the attribute determines which level of measurement is possible. See 12-1:
Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 15
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 4:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 4:08 AM
35. It is reasonable to state that one object has twice as much of the attribute property when it has a score of 60, and
the other object has a score of 30 when measurement is on a(n) ____ scale.
a.
nominal
b.
ordinal
c.
interval
d.
ratio
e.
interval or ratio
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This describes the ratio scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:06 AM
36. Which of the following can be measured?
a.
Weight
b.
Height
c.
Attitude
d.
None of these are correct.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these can be measured. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:48 PM
37. ____ scales possess an absolute zero.
a.
Nominal
b.
Ordinal
c.
Interval
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 16
d.
Ratio
e.
Continuous
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Ratio scales possess an absolute zero. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:08 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:10 AM
38. Which of the following statements concerning measurement is FALSE?
a.
Properties of the attributes must first be determined before measurement begins.
b.
Numbers are assigned to accurately reflect properties of an attribute.
c.
Typically, researchers recognize five "levels" of measurement.
d.
None of these are correct.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of the statements are true except that typically, researchers recognize five “levels of
measurement. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:10 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:49 PM
39. Which of the following is NOT true when a scale is a ratio scale?
a.
The scale allows for comparison of the absolute magnitude of numbers.
b.
The zero point is established arbitrarily.
c.
If "a" is greater than "b", and "b" is greater than "c", then "a" is greater than "c".
d.
If "a" equals "b", and "b" equals "c", then "a" equals "c".
e.
The mode and the median are permissible measures of central tendency.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
In the ratio scale, the zero point is not established arbitrarily. See 12-1: Scales of
Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 17
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:12 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:14 AM
40. The magnitude of the differences in objects is shown when which types of scales are used?
a.
Interval or ordinal
b.
Ratio or ordinal
c.
Ordinal or nominal
d.
Interval or ratio
e.
Nominal or interval
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This describes the interval or ratio scales. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:14 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:15 AM
41. What characteristic must a scale possess in order for the researcher to compute the ratio of the magnitude of the
numbers?
a.
It must have an arbitrary zero point.
b.
The range of the absolute scale intervals must be divisible by two.
c.
It must use only integers.
d.
It must have an absolute zero point.
e.
The modal ratio must be greater than two.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This requires an absolute zero point. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:16 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:17 AM
42. You have been assigned the task of evaluating consumer acceptance of and favorability toward a new product that a
company has just test marketed in your area. In order to determine the degree to which consumers hold favorable
attitudes toward the product, what is the lowest level of scale that you can use?
a.
Nominal
b.
Ordinal
c.
Interval
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 18
d.
Ratio
e.
Need more information
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This describes the interval scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:17 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:19 AM
43. Which of the following statements is FALSE with regard to ratio scales?
a.
A ratio scale exhibits the property of identity.
b.
With a ratio scale, the comparison of the absolute magnitude of the numbers is legitimate.
c.
A ratio scale possesses a natural zero point.
d.
The geometric mean is a meaningful measure of average with a ratio scale.
e.
A ratio scale allows the comparison of absolute magnitudes but not the differences in magnitudes.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All the statements are true except that a ratio scale allows the comparison of absolute
magnitudes but not the differences in magnitudes. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:22 AM
44. A researcher wishes to rank the order of preference consumers have for a particular set of products. The lowest
measurement scale the researcher could use to measure this is
a.
ratio.
b.
ordinal.
c.
interval.
d.
nominal.
e.
conscious.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
This describes the ordinal scale. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 19
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:22 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:24 AM
45. Which of the following statements about the ordinal scale is TRUE?
a.
There is a consistent order in whatever numbers are assigned to the scale.
b.
It is possible to calculate the median as a measure of central tendency.
c.
Two individuals with the same rank order response can have very different feelings about what they ranked.
d.
It is impossible to say how much any individual respondent preferred one object to another.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
All of these are true statements. See 12-1: Scales of Measurement.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:25 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:27 AM
46. A researcher wishes to compare the differences in consumer feelings about the perceived reliability of a set of
products so as to know the relative strength of feelings about each product's reliability. The lowest measurement scale
the researcher could use to measure this is
a.
ratio.
b.
ordinal.
c.
interval.
d.
nominal.
e.
conscious.
ANSWER:
c
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
12.02 - List the four scales (levels) of measurement.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 5:27 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 5:29 AM
47. The most widely used attitude-scaling technique in marketing research is
a.
the itemized-ratings scale.
b.
the semantic-differential scale.
c.
the graphic-ratings scale.
d.
the summated-ratings (Likert) scale.
e.
the comparative-ratings scale.

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.