Marketing Chapter 11 The three key decisions to make when collecting data by communication include which of the following?

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition
Authors
Gilbert A. Churchill, Tom J. Brown, Tracy A. Suter
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. The three key decisions to make when collecting data by communication include which of the following?
a.
The degree of structure to use
b.
Whether to disguise the questionnaire
c.
Which method of questionnaire administration to use
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are key decisions to make when collecting data by communication. See 11-0:
Introduction.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:35 PM
2. Questions that give the respondent no indication of the true purpose of the research project are known as
a.
disguised questions.
b.
confounded questions.
c.
structured questions.
d.
undisguised questions.
e.
unstructured questions.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Structured questions give the respondent no indication of the true purpose of the
research project. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:09 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:11 AM
3. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of structured-undisguised questions?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Unbiased response categories are not an advantage of structured-undisguised questions.
See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:13 AM
4. The responses, as well as the questions, are standardized in a(n)
a.
unstructured-disguised questionnaire.
b.
unstructured-undisguised questionnaire.
c.
structured-undisguised questionnaire.
d.
depth interview.
e.
focus group.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Structured-undisguised questionnaires are standardized. See 11-1: Structured Versus
Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:15 AM
5. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Structured-undisguised questioning produces more reliable results although this greater reliability may be
obtained at the loss of some validity.
b.
When replies are limited to fixed answers as in structured-undisguised questionnaires, there is the minimum
possibility for the respondent to misunderstand the meaning intended by the interviewer and vice versa.
c.
The responses as well as the questions are standardized in a structured-undisguised questionnaire.
d.
One shortcoming of the structured-undisguised question is that it often does not allow an expression of
strength and feeling.
e.
In structured questions the frame of reference is often obvious from the alternatives.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that when replies are limited to fixed answers as
in structured-undisguised questionnaires, there is the minimum possibility for the
respondent to misunderstand the meaning intended by the interviewer and vice versa.
See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.02 - Cite the drawbacks of using high degrees of structure.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:15 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:17 AM
6. Which of the following statements is NOT true of fixed-alternative questions?
a.
Everyone receives the same questions.
b.
The questions are open-ended.
c.
They are commonly used to collect primary data.
d.
Everyone responds by choosing from among the same set of possible answers.
e.
All of these statements are true.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true about fixed-alternative questions except that the
questions are open-ended. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:18 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:20 AM
7. With unstructured-undisguised questionnaires, the purpose of the study is
a.
open to interpretation.
b.
not communicated to the respondents.
c.
clear, but the responses to the questions are open-ended.
d.
clear, but the responses to the questions are dichotomous.
e.
to define the responses that are open-ended.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
With unstructured-undisguised questionnaires, the purpose of the study is clear, but the
responses to the questions are open ended. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured
Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:20 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:22 AM
8. "How do you feel about the Apple, Inc.?" is an example of which type of question?
a.
Fixed-alternative
b.
Structured
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
c.
Open-ended
d.
Close-ended
e.
a, b, and c are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
This is an example of an open-ended question. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured
Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/27/2017 8:22 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/27/2017 8:24 AM
9. After John purchased his new car, the car dealer sent him a new owner satisfaction survey, which consisted of several
statements about his car, which John was to indicate agreement or disagreement with by checking the appropriate
boxes. This survey is
a.
unstructured-undisguised.
b.
structured-disguised.
c.
sentence completion.
d.
structured-undisguised.
e.
word association.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
This survey is structured-undisguised. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured
Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:20 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:22 AM
10. Fixed-alternative questions would be inappropriate for securing information about respondents'
a.
apartment rental payments.
b.
motivations in husband-wife interactions over purchase decisions.
c.
age.
d.
awareness of current events.
e.
income level.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Fixed-alternative questions would be inappropriate for securing information about
respondents' motivations in husband-wife interactions over purchase decisions. See 11-1:
Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:22 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:24 AM
11. A television network sponsors a survey that contains the question, "How often do you watch television?" This
question is an example of a
a.
low-structured question.
b.
disguised question.
c.
high-structured question.
d.
close-ended question.
e.
fixed-alternative response question.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
his is an example of a low-structured question. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured
Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:24 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:25 AM
12. Which of the following is NOT true of a questionnaire with a high degree of structure?
a.
They are relatively simple to administer.
b.
They are difficult to code.
c.
They are associated with greater consistency of answers.
d.
There is no probing or follow-up questions.
e.
They are easier to analyze.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
All of the following are true statements about a questionnaire with a high degree of
structure except that they are difficult to code. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured
Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.02 - Cite the drawbacks of using high degrees of structure.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:26 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:27 AM
13. High structure is most useful when
a.
possible replies are well known.
b.
for obtaining factual information.
c.
for assessing attitudes about things that people know something about.
d.
All of these are correct.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are scenarios where high structure is useful. See 11-1: Structured Versus
Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.02 - Cite the drawbacks of using high degrees of structure.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:28 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:36 PM
14. Depth interviews are best classified as an example of the _____ method of communication.
a.
structured-undisguised
b.
unstructured-undisguised
c.
unstructured-disguised
d.
structured-disguised
e.
structured-open ended
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Depth interviews are classified as an example of the unstructured-undisguised method of
communication. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:29 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:31 AM
15. The use of disguised communication to gather primary research data can
a.
involve active deception.
b.
help eliminate response bias.
c.
hide the purpose or sponsor of the study.
d.
create a more natural environment in which to collect data from individuals.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
e
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 7
RATIONALE:
All of these are uses of disguised communication. See 11-2: Disguised Versus Undisguised
Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.03 - Explain what is meant by disguise in a questionnaire context.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:31 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:34 AM
16. An environmental research group, using the fixed-alternative format, surveys people about their re-cycling practices
in order to determine support for a ban on non-returnable bottles. The group does not reveal itself or its stance on the
issue. The format of this questionnaire is best described as
a.
structured-disguised.
b.
unstructured-disguised.
c.
structured-undisguised.
d.
unstructured-undisguised.
e.
unstructured-open ended.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
This can be best described as structured-disguised. See 11-2: Disguised Versus
Undisguised Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Apply
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.04 - Discuss two situations in which disguise might be desirable.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:34 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:38 AM
17. The main advantage of the use of structured-disguised questionnaires in marketing research is
a.
measures of knowledge always reflect attitudes.
b.
ease of administration.
c.
they are easy to construct relative to structured-undisguised questionnaires.
d.
they are highly reliable.
e.
the data obtained is easy to analyze.
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Highly structured questions are advantageous because the data obtained is easy to
analyze. See 11-1: Structured Versus Unstructured Communication.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 8
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.01 - Explain the concept of structure as it relates to questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:39 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:43 AM
18. Phone book sampling frames are inadequate because of
a.
plus-one sampling.
b.
people who have recently moved or have unlisted numbers.
c.
random-digit dialing.
d.
interviewer bias.
e.
small sample size.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Phone book sampling frames are inadequate because of people who have recently moved
or have unlisted numbers. See 11-3: Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:43 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:45 AM
19. Which of the following statements does NOT accurately describe the mail questionnaire?
a.
It allows a wide sample to be used.
b.
It allows a representative sample to be used.
c.
It is a relatively inexpensive means of recruiting respondents.
d.
It ensures that the correct person receives and completes the questionnaire.
e.
It is more suitable for contacting busy executives than a telephone or personal interview.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of the above describe the mail questionnaire except that it ensures that the correct
person receives and completes the questionnaire. See 11-3: Methods of Administering
Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:46 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:47 AM
20. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Sampling control concerns the researcher's ability to direct the inquiry to a designated respondent and to get
the desired cooperation from that respondent.
b.
Random digit dialing and "Plus-One" sampling are both attempts at overcoming the sampling bias of unlisted
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 9
numbers.
c.
The heads of households with unlisted telephone numbers are less likely to be employed in an unskilled or
semi-skilled job than heads of households with listed telephone numbers.
d.
All of these are false.
e.
None of these are false.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that the heads of households with unlisted
telephone numbers are less likely to be employed in an unskilled or semi-skilled job than
heads of households with listed telephone numbers. See 11-3: Methods of Administering
Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:48 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:36 PM
21. The major problem with using the mall intercept method to conduct personal interviews concerns
a.
the ability to direct the inquiry to a randomly determined respondent.
b.
securing the cooperation of mall merchants.
c.
securing the cooperation of the respondent.
d.
the noisy, distracting environment in which the interview is conducted.
e.
the high cost of the method.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
A major problem with the mall intercept method concerns the ability to direct the inquiry
to a randomly determined respondent. See 11-3: Methods of Administering
Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:52 AM
22. Which of the following affords the researcher the most sample control with respect to getting cooperation from the
respondent?
a.
Phone interviews
b.
Personal interviews
c.
Mail questionnaires
d.
Questionnaires published in newspapers
e.
Warranty information cards
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 10
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
Personal interviews afford the researcher the most sample control with respect to getting
cooperation from the respondent. See 11-3: Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:54 AM
23. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Mailing lists to serve as the sampling frame for a mail survey may be generated internally by the firm or
purchased externally.
b.
In recent years, one of the keys to using a mail questionnaire is the ability to direct the questionnaire to a
specific individual, not just a position (e.g., Vice President of Marketing).
c.
The quality of the mailing list determines the sampling control in a mail study.
d.
Mail questionnaires typically provide more sample control than telephone or personal interviews.
e.
All of these are correct.
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
All of these are true except that mail questionnaires typically provide more sample
control than telephone or personal interviews. See 11-3: Methods of Administering
Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:56 AM
24. The problem of nonresponse due to refusals to participate is usually
a.
lower with personal interviews than with either telephone interviews or mail-administered questionnaires.
b.
lower with mail questionnaires than with telephone or personal interviews.
c.
lower with telephone interviews than with mail questionnaires or personal interviews.
d.
the same no matter what communication method is used.
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
The problem of nonresponse due to refusals to participate is usually lower with personal
interviews than with either telephone interviews or mail-administered questionnaires.
See 11-3: Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 11
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 12:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 12:59 AM
25. Long questionnaires can usually be handled best by
a.
telephone interview.
b.
mail questionnaire.
c.
personal interview.
d.
a focus group interview.
e.
a depth interview.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Long questionnaires can usually be handled best by personal interview. See 11-3:
Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:00 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:01 AM
26. A(n) _____ might be the only method of obtaining a response from certain busy individuals for whom time is a
scarce commodity.
a.
personal interview
b.
telephone interview
c.
mail questionnaire
d.
mall-intercept interview
e.
None of these are correct.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Mail questionnaires might be the only method of obtaining a response from certain busy
individuals for whom time is a scarce commodity. See 11-3: Methods of Administering
Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:03 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 12
27. Which method of obtaining a response is best for questions that may need explaining or when respondents need to
explain their answers?
a.
Inbound surveys
b.
Mail surveys
c.
Personal interviews
d.
Online surveys
e.
All of these statements are true.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
Personal interviews are best for questions that may need explaining or when respondents
need to explain their answers. See 11-3: Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:05 AM
28. Which of the following items is associated with administrative control?
a.
Cost
b.
Speed
c.
Directing the inquiry to the designated respondent
d.
Interviewer bias and cost
e.
Cost and speed
ANSWER:
e
RATIONALE:
Both cost and speed are associated with administrative control. See 11-3: Methods of
Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.06 - Discuss three important aspects used to compare the four different
methods of administering questions.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:38 PM
29. Which of the following methods provides descriptive primary data the fastest?
a.
Personal interview
b.
Online survey
c.
Mail questionnaire
d.
Inbound survey
e.
Telephone survey
ANSWER:
b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 13
RATIONALE:
Online surveys are the fastest means of gathering descriptive primary data. See 11-3:
Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:09 AM
30. Which of the following is an accurate statement with regard to personal interviews?
a.
In general they tend to be the least expensive per completed contact.
b.
As the number of interviewers increases, so do problems of interviewer-related variations in responses.
c.
It takes as long to get replies from a small sample as from a large sample.
d.
Interviewer-induced bias is minimal.
e.
They are less costly than telephone interviews.
ANSWER:
b
RATIONALE:
As the number of interviewers increases, so do problems of interviewer-related variations
in responses. See 11-3: Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:09 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:11 AM
31. Which of the following statements are NOT true of mall intercepts?
a.
Due to the biased nature of the sampling frame, mall intercepts have become less popular with marketers in
recent years.
b.
One problem with a mall intercept approach is that not everyone shops at malls.
c.
One problem with a mall intercept approach is that the frequency with which a person shops at a mall affects
his or her likelihood of being asked to participate in the study.
d.
None of these are true of mall intercepts.
e.
All of these are true of mall intercepts.
ANSWER:
a
RATIONALE:
All of these statements are true except that due to the biased nature of the sampling
frame, mall intercepts have become less popular with marketers in recent years. See 11-
3: Methods of Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Understand
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 14
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
9/20/2017 2:38 PM
32. Which of the following data collection methods is best for including pictures and/or graphics with the survey while
minimizing interviewer bias in the way questions are asked?
a.
Telephone interviewing
b.
Direct mail questionnaires
c.
Computer-aided interviewing
d.
Online surveys
e.
Mall intercepts
ANSWER:
d
RATIONALE:
Online surveys are best for including pictures and/or graphics with the survey while
minimizing interviewer bias in the way questions are asked. See 11-3: Methods of
Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:15 AM
33. Which of the following is FALSE?
a.
Telephone interviews typically allow a study to be completed more quickly than personal interviews.
b.
Personal interviews and telephone interviews can produce interviewer bias.
c.
Sequence bias is a more acute problem with personal and telephone interviews than with mail
questionnaires.
d.
The problems of interviewer bias in a telephone survey are more easily solved than in a personal interview.
e.
All of these statements are true.
ANSWER:
c
RATIONALE:
All of these are true statements except that sequence bias is a more acute problem with
personal and telephone interviews than with mail questionnaires. See 11-3: Methods of
Administering Questionnaires.
POINTS:
1
DIFFICULTY:
Easy
REFERENCES:
Remember
QUESTION TYPE:
Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:
False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES:
11.05 - Differentiate among the main methods of administering questionnaires.
DATE CREATED:
7/28/2017 1:15 AM
DATE MODIFIED:
7/28/2017 1:17 AM
34. Which of the following data collection methods is most versatile?

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.