Counseling Chapter 9 Perhaps The Best Way Free Ourselves From Guilt Over Sexual Feelings Become

Document Type
Test Prep
Book Title
I Never Knew I Had a Choice: Explorations in Personal Growth 11th Edition
Authors
Gerald Corey, Marianne Schneider Corey, Michelle Muratori
Name:
Class:
Date:
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 1
1. The media has given increased attention to all aspects of sexual behavior, which has resulted in people:
a.
talking more freely about their own sexual concerns.
b.
having increased knowledge about sexuality but still feeling hesitant to talk openly about sexual matters.
c.
communicating their sexual wants to their partners.
d.
being less anxious about sexual matters.
ANSWER:
b
2. The following is a misconception about sex:
a.
I am responsible for the level of my sexual satisfaction.
b.
Being sexually free means acting without any guilt or restrictions.
c.
I have the ability to overcome any negative conditioning I received about sex as I was growing up.
d.
Sexual relationships can remain exciting, even with the passage of time.
ANSWER:
b
3. In the mid-18th century, __________ was erroneously believed to cause blindness and mental illness.
a.
sexual addiction
b.
sex
c.
masturbation
d.
oral sex
ANSWER:
c
4. With regard to discussing the topic of sexuality in the classroom, which of the following guidelines is NOT
recommended by the authors?
a.
It is of the utmost importance that appropriate boundaries be established and respected.
b.
Students should never be pressured to disclose their personal experiences regarding their sexual attitudes and
behavior.
c.
The religious, cultural, and moral values of students need to be taken into consideration when facilitating
discussions about sexuality in the classroom.
d.
Students should be pressured to disclose their personal experiences regarding their sexual attitudes and
behavior if they hope to get the most out of the discussion.
ANSWER:
d
5. Which of the following is FALSE concerning celibacy?
a.
Choosing celibacy is a viable option.
b.
Some choose celibacy out of moral or cultural convictions.
c.
Some choose celibacy because of various fears about sex.
d.
Celibacy is almost always a reaction to engaging in sexual behaviors about which one feels extreme guilt.
ANSWER:
d
6. The following is true concerning guilt over sexual matters:
a.
All guilt over sexual matters is unhealthy and irrational.
b.
Guilt keeps us in control over our sexual impulses.
c.
Media information about sexuality is often biased. This negative information may produce unrealistic and
unbalanced attitudes about sexuality and foster fears and guilt.
Name:
Class:
Date:
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 2
d.
Sexual guilt is often the result of an ambiguous moral upbringing.
ANSWER:
c
7. In as many as ___________of cases of erectile dysfunction, there is a physical reason.
a.
30%
b.
40%
c.
60%
d.
80%
ANSWER:
d
8. Although there are __________ regarding ways of viewing sex and love, people generally value love and affection in
sexual relationships.
a.
gender differences
b.
gender similarities
c.
sexual differences
d.
sexual similarities
ANSWER:
a
9. Perhaps the best way to free ourselves from guilt over sexual feelings is
a.
Perhaps the best way to free ourselves from guilt over sexual feelings is
b.
to become aware of early verbal and nonverbal messages about sexuality and work to modify them.
c.
to accept our sexual feelings and act on our impulses.
d.
to eliminate all guilt feelings since they keep us from having a satisfying sex life.
ANSWER:
b
10. The following is true about sensuality:
a.
Sensuality is the same as sexuality.
b.
Sensuality is the same as sexuality.
c.
Sensual experiences involve the enjoyment of all of our senses and can be enjoyed separately from sexual
experiences.
d.
Performance standards and expectations have nothing to do with sensual and sexual pleasure.
ANSWER:
c
11. Which of the following does NOT get in the way of sensual and sexual pleasure, especially for men:
a.
unrealistic expectations.
b.
overemphasis on orgasm.
c.
fear of being unable to perform.
d.
realistic standards.
ANSWER:
d
12. Organic causes of erectile dysfunction include all of the following, EXCEPT:
a.
cardiovascular disease.
b.
balanced blood levels.
c.
kidney disease.
Name:
Class:
Date:
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 3
d.
neurological and hormonal issues.
ANSWER:
b
13. Psychological factors that contribute to erectile dysfunction include all of the following EXCEPT:
a.
feelings of guilt.
b.
prolonged depression, hostility or resentment.
c.
feelings of superiority and arrogance.
d.
anxiety about personal adequacy.
ANSWER:
c
14. ____________ is a major factor that can interfere with being in a frame of mind that will allow a woman’s body to
respond sexually.
a.
Stress
b.
Negative conditioning
c.
Sensual deprivation
d.
Mechanical lovemaking
ANSWER:
a
15. ___________ is a close emotional relationship characterized by a deep level of caring for another person.
a.
Sexuality
b.
Sensuality
c.
Intimacy
d.
Enmeshment
ANSWER:
c
16. Fear-arousing campaigns have been ____________________ in getting young sexually active people to use condoms
with regularity and engage in safer sex practices.
a.
extremely effective
b.
somewhat effective
c.
ineffective
d.
intermittently successful
ANSWER:
c
17. __________ has expanded the possible avenues through which people can explore and express their sexuality.
a.
Education
b.
The Internet
c.
Communication
d.
Health insurance
ANSWER:
b
18. Which of the statements below regarding the effects of sexuality on one’s health is NOT true?
a.
Sexual health correlates so much with general health that the former can be considered an efficient marker of
the latter.
b.
Research has shown that high ejaculation frequency might be associated with a higher risk of total and organ-
Name:
Class:
Date:
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 4
confined prostate cancer.
c.
Women’s health tends to be positively influenced by endocrine events and physical and emotional reactions
associated with sexual activity.
d.
A wide range of better psychological and physiological health indices are associated specifically with
penile-vaginal intercourse.
ANSWER:
b
19. __________ is self-stimulation of one’s genitals for sexual pleasure.
a.
Sexual activity
b.
Intercourse
c.
Oral sex
d.
Masturbation
ANSWER:
d
20. According to the text, the __________ generates billions of dollars each year from people in search of sex.
a.
prostitution rings
b.
health industry
c.
government
d.
Internet
ANSWER:
d
21. Mental health professionals and sexologists disagree over the most appropriate way to describe the behavior of
someone who is obsessed with sex, but the term __________ has entered our vocabulary.
a.
sexual addiction
b.
sexual obsession
c.
sexual attention
d.
sexual acceptance
ANSWER:
a
22. All of the following are common sexually transmitted infections EXCEPT for:
a.
herpes.
b.
delirium tremins.
c.
Chlamydial infection.
d.
genital warts.
ANSWER:
b
23. Designing a personal and meaningful set of sexual ethics:
a.
leads to irrational guilt based on giving behavioral expression to sexual desires.
b.
means assuming responsibility for yourself and taking into consideration how others are affected by
your choice.
c.
allows us to act out sexual desires without guilt.
d.
is an easy task that can be accomplished through a process of honest questioning.
ANSWER:
b
Name:
Class:
Date:
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 5
24. __________ refers to sexually intimate behavior between two people without an emotional commitment.
a.
Sexuality
b.
Inhibition
c.
Sexual coercion
d.
The hook-up culture
ANSWER:
d
25. According to Crooks and Baur (2017), what is the basis for effective sexual communication?
a.
nonverbal cues
b.
mutual empathy
c.
a spirit of adventure
d.
cultural conditioning
ANSWER:
b
26. _____________________ refers to refraining from sexual activities which involve vaginal, anal, and oral intercourse.
a.
Abstinence
b.
Avoidance
c.
Menopause
d.
Sexual dysfunction
ANSWER:
a
27. An individual having recurrent and intense sexual urges, fantasies, and behaviors that tend to be a source of much
disruption, dysfunction, and pain to many people and to those close to them is said to have:
a.
compulsive sexual behavior.
b.
obsessive sexual behavior.
c.
unhealthy sexuality.
d.
maladaptive sexuality.
ANSWER:
a
28. Hook-up culture is a derivative of the __________ phenomenon.
a.
friends-with-benefits
b.
friends and enemies
c.
pornography
d.
Internet
ANSWER:
a
29. Which of the statements below about STIs is FALSE?
a.
All STIs are treatable, but all are not curable.
b.
All STIs are curable.
c.
If STIs go untreated, they can cause sterility, organ damage, and life-threatening complications.
d.
Some STIs can be transmitted without direct genital-to-genital contact.
ANSWER:
b
30. Only __________ protect you from STIs as well as from pregnancy.
Name:
Class:
Date:
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.
Page 6
a.
pulling out
b.
oral sex
c.
female and male condoms
d.
the rhythm method
ANSWER:
c

Trusted by Thousands of
Students

Here are what students say about us.

Copyright ©2022 All rights reserved. | CoursePaper is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university.