Type
Quiz
Book Title
Computer Security Fundamentals (Pearson IT Cybersecurity Curriculum (ITCC)) 3rd Edition
ISBN 13
978-0789757463

978-0789757463 Chapter 5

February 27, 2021
True / False
1. The most common way for a virus to spread is by reading your email address book and
emailing itself to your contacts.
2. After a virus is on your system, it can do anything a legitimate program can do.
3. The Sasser virus/buffer overflow attack spreads by copying itself to shared drives and
emailing itself out to everyone in your address book.
4. The most common method to deliver spyware to a target system is by using a Trojan
5. A rootkit collects user IDs and passwords to other machines on a network, giving the
hacker root or privileged access.
6. Malware that is portable to all operating systems or platforms is considered web-based
code. TrueThis type of malware can be contained in scripting languages.
7. Malware that executes when a specific criteria is met is a logic bomb.
8. In a virus attack, the victim machine is the source.
9. The Bagle virus contained email attachments and a fake virus warning.
10. A virus is any file that can self-replicate.
Multiple Choice
1. The most common way for a virus to spread is by __________.
a. Use of your email contacts
b. Scanning your computer for network connections and copying itself to other
machines on the network
c. Locating Linux machines
d. None of the above
2. The Microsoft Office suite is a tempting target for viruses because ___________.
a. It is so ubiquitous.
b. It is designed so that legitimate programmers can access its internal objects.
c. It contains virus programming tools.
d. None of the above.
3. The I Love You virus caused harm because ________.
a. It had a negative payload.
b. It erased data on computers.
c. It generated large numbers of emails that bogged down many networks.
d. None of the above.
4. The virus/worm that attempts to copy itself to C:\WINDOWS\FVProtect.exe is
_______.
a. W32/Netsky-P
b. Troj/Invo-Zip
c. MacDefender
d. Sobig
5. The virus/worm transmitted in a zip file attached to an email with an enticing message
is __________.
a. W32/Netsky-P
b. Troj/Invo-Zip
c. MacDefender
d. None of the above
6. The virus/worm that specifically targets Macintosh computers is ________.
a. W32/Netsky-P
b. Troj/Invo-Zip
c. MacDefender
d. None of the above
7. The virus/worm that specifically targets Linux computers is ________.
a. W32/Netsky-P
b. Troj/Invo-Zip
c. MacDefender
d. None of the above
8. The virus/worm that collected email addresses from your address book and from other
documents on your machine was the ________ virus.
a. Mimail
b. Bagle
c. Nonvirus
d. None of the above
9. The virus/worm that combined email attachments along with a fake virus warning was
the __________ virus.
a. Mimail
b. Bagle
c. Nonvirus
d. None of the above
10. The virus/worm that sends emails to victims telling them to delete a needed system
file is the __________ virus.
a. Mimail
b. Bagle
c. Nonvirus
d. None of the above
11. A program that looks benign but actually has a malicious purpose is a _______.
a. Trojan horse
b. Virus
c. Worm
d. Cookie
12. McAfee and Norton are examples of ________.
a. Viruses
b. Worms
c. Trojan horses
d. Virus scanners
13. A program that can propagate without human interference is a _______.
a. Virus
b. Worm
c. Trojan horse
d. None of the above
14. Any file that can self-replicate is a ________.
a. Virus
b. Worm
c. Trojan horse
d. None of the above
15. If a program writes more information into the computer’s memory than the memory
was designed to hold, it is a(n) ___________ attack.
a. Buffer-overflow
b. RAM
c. Spyware
d. Adware
1. the most common way for a virus to spread is by __________. a. use of your email contacts b. scanning your computer for network connections and copying itself to other machines on the network c. locating linux machines d. none of the above answer a. 2. the microsoft office suite is a tempting target for viruses because ___________. a. it is so ubiquitous. b. it is designed so that legitimate programmers can access its internal objects. c. it contains virus programming tools. d. none of the above. answer b. in particular, microsoft outlook has an ease of programming. 3. the i love you virus caused harm because ________. a. it had a negative payload. b. it erased data on computers. c. it generated large numbers of emails that bogged down many networks. d. none of the above. answer c. 4. the virus/worm that attempts to copy itself to c:\windows\fvprotect.exe is _______. a. w32/netsky-p b. troj/invo-zip c. macdefender d. sobig answer a. 5. the virus/worm transmitted in a zip file attached to an email with an enticing message is __________. a. w32/netsky-p b. troj/invo-zip c. macdefender d. none of the above answer b. 6. the virus/worm that specifically targets macintosh computers is ________. a. w32/netsky-p b. troj/invo-zip c. macdefender d. none of the above answer c. this virus is embedded in some web pages and lures the user into thinking their computer has a virus, causing them to download a virus. this is also known as scareware. 7. the virus/worm that specifically targets linux computers is ________. a. w32/netsky-p b. troj/invo-zip c. macdefender d. none of the above answer d. 8. the virus/worm that collected email addresses from your address book and from other documents on your machine was the ________ virus. a. mimail b. bagle c. nonvirus d. none of the above answer a. mimail also had its own email engine, so it could spread regardless of your email software. 9. the virus/worm that combined email attachments along with a fake virus warning was the __________ virus. a. mimail b. bagle c. nonvirus d. none of the above answer b. the bagle virus spread both through email and by copying itself to shared folders. it could also disable some virus scanners. 10. the virus/worm that sends emails to victims telling them to delete a needed system file is the __________ virus. a. mimail b. bagle c. nonvirus d. none of the above answer c. the jdbgmgr.exe virus hoax was a nonvirus virus. 11. a program that looks benign but actually has a malicious purpose is a _______. a. trojan horse b. virus c. worm d. cookie answer a. 12. mcafee and norton are examples of ________. a. viruses b. worms c. trojan horses d. virus scanners answer d. other examples of virus scanners are kaspersky at avg. 13. a program that can propagate without human interference is a _______. a. virus b. worm c. trojan horse d. none of the above answer b. 14. any file that can self-replicate is a ________. a. virus b. worm c. trojan horse d. none of the above answer a. 15. if a program writes more information into the computer’s memory than the memory was designed to hold, it is a(n) ___________ attack. a. buffer-overflow b. ram c. spyware d. adware answer a. a buffer-overflow attack is also called a buffer-overrun attack.