Type
Quiz
Book Title
Computer Security Fundamentals (Pearson IT Cybersecurity Curriculum (ITCC)) 3rd Edition
ISBN 13
978-0789757463

978-0789757463 Chapter 4

February 27, 2021
True / False
1. Blocking ICMP packets may help prevent denial-of-service attacks.
2. A smurf attack is a type of malware attack.
3. The ping l option changes the size of the packet you can send.
4. A denial-of-service attack is one of the most common attacks on a system.
5. SYN cookies are a form of attack.
6. Stack tweaking is a method to alter the TCP stack so that a timeout takes less time
when a SYN connection is left incomplete.
7. A teardrop attack involves sending a forged packet to the victim.
8. An echo-chargen attack occurs when the attacker sends a forged packet with the same
source IP address and destination IP address as the target’s IP address.
9. The group Anonymous is a supporter of Wikileaks founder Julian Assange and
launched multiple distributed denial-of-service attacks on various financial companies.
10. A firewall can be configured to disallow certain types of incoming traffic that may be
attacking.
Multiple Choice
1. Which type of attack attempts to overload the system with requests, denying legitimate
users access?
a. Denial of service
b. ip spoofing
c. Phishing
d. None of the above
2. Which defensive technique involves the server sending a wrong SYN+ACK to the
client, so the client sends and RST packet notifying the server of an error? This makes the
server think the client request is legitimate.
a. Stack tweaking
b. RST cookies
c. SYN cookies
d. None of the above
3. Which attack involves sending an ICMP packet to the broadcast address so that it is
then sent to the spoofed source address, causing the network to perform a DoS attack on
one of more of its member servers?
a. Stack tweaking
b. RST cookies
c. Smurf IP attack
d. None of the above
4. Which defensive technique involves altering the TCP stack on the server so that it will
take less time to timeout when a SYN connection is left incomplete?
a. Stack tweaking
b. RST cookies
c. SYN cookies
d. None of the above
5. Micro blocks, SYN cookies, RST cookies, and stack tweaking are defenses against
______.
a. TCP SYN flood attacks
b. Phishing
c. Viruses
d. None of the above
6. The command-line command _______ 127.0.0.1 l 65000 w 0 t will send multiple
large packets to a computer, and when initiated by multiple senders may cause a denial-
of-service attack.
a. dos
b. ddos
c. tfn
d. None of the above
7. One tool used for a denial-of-service attack is ______________.
a. Linux
b. Tribal Flood Network
c. UDP
d. None of the above
8. _________ attacks are becoming less common in modern operating systems.
a. Denial of service
b. SYN flood
c. Buffer overflow
d. None of the above.
9. The command-line command to display all options for the ping command is ping
____.
a. -h
b. -i
c. -j
d. none of the above
10. The command-line command to instruct the ping utility to send packets until
explicitly told to stop is ping ____.
a. -s
b. -t
c. -u
d. None of the above
11. The attack in which the attacker sends a forged packet with the same source IP
address and destination IP address in which the victim may be tricked into sending
messages to and from itself is a(n) _______________ attack.
a. Teardrop
b. Land
c. myDoom
d. echo-chargen
12. The attack in which the attacker sends a fragmented message that the victim cannot
reconstruct is a(n) ________ attack.
a. Teardrop
b. Land
c. myDoom
d. echo-chargen
13. The attack in which the attacker sends a packet that is too large and can shut down a
target machine is a(n) ________________ attack.
a. ICMP flood
b. Ping of Death
c. Teardrop
d. None of the above
14. One defense against denial-of-service attacks is to _______ ICMP packets.
a. Block
b. Convert
c. Permit
d. Modify
15. One classic denial-of-service attack distributed by email was _____________.
a. myDoom
b. Linux
c. pingflood
d. None of the above
1. which type of attack attempts to overload the system with requests, denying legitimate users access? a. denial of service b. ip spoofing c. phishing d. none of the above answer a. 2. which defensive technique involves the server sending a wrong syn+ack to the client, so the client sends and rst packet notifying the server of an error? this makes the server think the client request is legitimate. a. stack tweaking b. rst cookies c. syn cookies d. none of the above answer b. 3. which attack involves sending an icmp packet to the broadcast address so that it is then sent to the spoofed source address, causing the network to perform a dos attack on one of more of its member servers? a. stack tweaking b. rst cookies c. smurf ip attack d. none of the above answer c. 4. which defensive technique involves altering the tcp stack on the server so that it will take less time to timeout when a syn connection is left incomplete? a. stack tweaking b. rst cookies c. syn cookies d. none of the above answer a. the process to stack tweaking is complicated and is usually used only by advanced network administrators. 5. micro blocks, syn cookies, rst cookies, and stack tweaking are defenses against ______. a. tcp syn flood attacks b. phishing c. viruses d. none of the above answer a. 6. the command-line command _______ 127.0.0.1 –l 65000 –w 0 –t will send multiple large packets to a computer, and when initiated by multiple senders may cause a denial- of-service attack. a. dos b. ddos c. tfn d. none of the above answer d. the ping command causes this attack on a target server. 7. one tool used for a denial-of-service attack is ______________. a. linux b. tribal flood network c. udp d. none of the above answer b. 8. _________ attacks are becoming less common in modern operating systems. a. denial of service b. syn flood c. buffer overflow d. none of the above. answer c. the only way to execute a buffer overflow attack is via a vulnerability in some application. 9. the command-line command to display all options for the ping command is ping ____. a. -h b. -i c. -j d. none of the above answer a. 10. the command-line command to instruct the ping utility to send packets until explicitly told to stop is ping ____. a. -s b. -t c. -u d. none of the above answer b. 11. the attack in which the attacker sends a forged packet with the same source ip address and destination ip address in which the victim may be tricked into sending messages to and from itself is a(n) _______________ attack. a. teardrop b. land c. mydoom d. echo-chargen answer b. 12. the attack in which the attacker sends a fragmented message that the victim cannot reconstruct is a(n) ________ attack. a. teardrop b. land c. mydoom d. echo-chargen answer a. 13. the attack in which the attacker sends a packet that is too large and can shut down a target machine is a(n) ________________ attack. a. icmp flood b. ping of death c. teardrop d. none of the above answer b. the ping of death simply overloads the target system. 14. one defense against denial-of-service attacks is to _______ icmp packets. a. block b. convert c. permit d. modify answer a. there are few legitimate reasons for an icmp packet from outside your network to enter your network. 15. one classic denial-of-service attack distributed by email was _____________. a. mydoom b. linux c. pingflood d. none of the above answer a. the mydoom virus/worm attacked the www.sco.com website.