Type
Quiz
Book Title
Computer Security Fundamentals (Pearson IT Cybersecurity Curriculum (ITCC)) 3rd Edition
ISBN 13
978-0789757463

978-0789757463 Chapter 3

February 27, 2021
True / False
1. “Pump and dump” refers to the process in which a con artist purchases a large amount
of a virtually worthless stock, then circulates rumors that inflate the stocks value, and
then sells for a profit.
2. When fraudulent sellers bid on the seller’s items to drive up the price, it is called bid
shielding.
3. Identity theft and identity fraud refer to all types of crime in which someone
wrongfully obtains and uses another person’s personal data in some way that involves
fraud or deception.
4. The process to induce you to provide personal information through a website is called
cyberstalking.
5. Experts consider Romania the country with the strictest cybercrime laws.
6. Firefox is an example of a phishing site.
7. One good practice in a chat room is not to use your real name.
8. Someone who uses the Internet to harass, threaten, or intimidate another person is
guilty of identity theft.
9. One good rule that applies to online investing is “Never invest money that you cannot
afford to lose.
10. First-party cookies are the less likely to violate user privacy than third party cookies.
Multiple Choice
1. Which of the following is a type of fraud in which an auction site bidder is actually
the seller with a fake identity, who bids high drive up the price?
a. Shill bidding
b. Bid shielding
c. Bid siphoning
d. None of the above
2. Which of the following occurs when a fraudulent buyer submits high bids to
discourage other bidders, and then retracts the bids so people they know can get the item
at a lower price?
a. Shill bidding
b. Bid shielding
c. Bid siphoning
d. None of the above
3. Which of the following occurs when a con artist lures bidders off legitimate auction
sites by claiming to offer the same item at a lower price?
a. Shill bidding
b. Bid shielding
c. Bid siphoning
d. None of the above
4. Which of the following is the process to try to induce someone to provide you with
personal information?
a. Cyberstalking
b. Looping
c. Phishing
d. Licensing
5. Which of the following involves using the Internet to harass, threaten, or intimidate
another person?
a. Cyberstalking
b. Looping
c. Phishing
d. Licensing
6. A file on your computer that websites use to store information about you is a
_________.
a. Cookie
b. Browser
c. Tab
d. None of the above
7. Which of the following is one way to protect yourself against identity theft?
a. Do not provide personal information to anyone if it is not absolutely necessary.
b. Use Firefox as your web browser.
c. Use Windows as your operating system.
d. None of the above.
8. Which country is described by experts as having the strictest cybercrime laws?
a. United States
b. Russia
c. France
d. None of the above
9. Which of these could be considered a course of conduct directed at a specific person
that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate
purpose?
a. Phishing
b. Browsing
c. Harassment
d. None of the above
10. Why should a cybercrime law be specific?
a. To prevent defendants from finding loopholes
b. So it will be internationally recognized
c. So that multiple laws will not be necessary
d. None of the above
11. _____ theft and _______ fraud are terms used to refer to all types of crime in which
someone wrongfully obtains and uses another person’s personal data in some way that
involves fraud or deception.
a. Cyber
b. Neutral
c. Identity
d. None of the above
12. The recommended Internet Explorer privacy setting is _________.
a. Medium
b. Medium high
c. Very high
d. None of the above
13. Firefox and Internet Explorer are examples of ____________.
a. Cookies
b. Web browsers
c. Websites
d. Proxy servers
14. When using a chat room, one way to protect yourself from online harassment is
______.
a. Not to use your real name
b. Not to use the chat room at night
c. Not to say too much in the chat room
d. None of the above
15. One way to protect yourself on auction sites is _____________.
a. Use a separate credit card with a low limit.
b. Bid late in the process.
c. Bid early in the process.
d. None of the above.
1. which of the following is a type of fraud in which an auction site bidder is actually the seller with a fake identity, who bids high drive up the price? a. shill bidding b. bid shielding c. bid siphoning d. none of the above answer a. the seller or the seller’s shill does the bidding to drive up the price. 2. which of the following occurs when a fraudulent buyer submits high bids to discourage other bidders, and then retracts the bids so people they know can get the item at a lower price? a. shill bidding b. bid shielding c. bid siphoning d. none of the above answer b. 3. which of the following occurs when a con artist lures bidders off legitimate auction sites by claiming to offer the same item at a lower price? a. shill bidding b. bid shielding c. bid siphoning d. none of the above answer c. 4. which of the following is the process to try to induce someone to provide you with personal information? a. cyberstalking b. looping c. phishing d. licensing answer c. one form of phishing is cross-site scripting, in which an attacker posts a script on an interactive website. this script redirects an unsuspecting user to a phishing website. 5. which of the following involves using the internet to harass, threaten, or intimidate another person? a. cyberstalking b. looping c. phishing d. licensing answer a. 6. a file on your computer that websites use to store information about you is a _________. a. cookie b. browser c. tab d. none of the above answer a. 7. which of the following is one way to protect yourself against identity theft? a. do not provide personal information to anyone if it is not absolutely necessary. b. use firefox as your web browser. c. use windows as your operating system. d. none of the above. answer a. 8. which country is described by experts as having the strictest cybercrime laws? a. united states b. russia c. france d. none of the above answer d. romania is considered by some experts to have the strictest cybercrime laws in the world. 9. which of these could be considered a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose? a. phishing b. browsing c. harassment d. none of the above answer c. 10. why should a cybercrime law be specific? a. to prevent defendants from finding loopholes b. so it will be internationally recognized c. so that multiple laws will not be necessary d. none of the above answer a. 11. _____ theft and _______ fraud are terms used to refer to all types of crime in which someone wrongfully obtains and uses another person’s personal data in some way that involves fraud or deception. a. cyber b. neutral c. identity d. none of the above answer c. 12. the recommended internet explorer privacy setting is _________. a. medium b. medium high c. very high d. none of the above answer b. 13. firefox and internet explorer are examples of ____________. a. cookies b. web browsers c. websites d. proxy servers answer b. 14. when using a chat room, one way to protect yourself from online harassment is ______. a. not to use your real name b. not to use the chat room at night c. not to say too much in the chat room d. none of the above answer a. 15. one way to protect yourself on auction sites is _____________. a. use a separate credit card with a low limit. b. bid late in the process. c. bid early in the process. d. none of the above. answer a.