Type
Quiz
Book Title
Computer Security Fundamentals (Pearson IT Cybersecurity Curriculum (ITCC)) 3rd Edition
ISBN 13
978-0789757463

978-0789757463 Chapter 2

February 27, 2021
True / False
1. The notation used to perform variable-length subnet asking for IP addresses is CIDR.
2. The name you type into a browser’s address bar, such as www.microsoft.com, is
known as the IP locator.
3. The IP command-line command to determine your computer’s IP address, subnet
mask, and default gateway is ping.
4. The IP command-line command to determine the number of hops it takes to get from
your computer to its destination is ping.
5. No protocols operate at the physical layer of the OSI model.
6. The session layer of the OSI model provides the mechanism to manage the dialogue
between end-user application processes.
7. The TCP protocol works at the network layer of the OSI model.
8. MAC addresses are unique addresses for each NIC.
9. The first four bytes of the MAC address identify the vendor.
10. A host is a machine with data on it, to which you can connect.
Multiple Choice
1. Unshielded twisted-pair cable capable with a specification of 100 MHz/100 Mbps is
also called Category ________.
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. None of the above
2. Which device can connect many computers and sends packets out every port?
a. Hub
b. Repeater
c. Switch
d. Router
3. Which device is used to boost a signal?
a. Hub
b. Repeater
c. Switch
d. Router
4. Which device can connect many computers and sends data only out of one port?
a. Hub
b. Repeater
c. Switch
d. Router
5. Which device can relay packets from one network to another and is usually
programmable?
a. Hub
b. Repeater
c. Switch
d. Router
6. Which TCP/IP protocol operates on port 53 and translates URLs into Web addresses?
a. FTP
b. SMTP
c. HTTP
d. DNS
7. Which TCP/IP protocol operates on ports 20 and 21 and is used for transferring files
between computers?
a. FTP
b. SMTP
c. HTTP
d. DNS
8. Which TCP/IP protocol operates on port 80 and displays web pages?
a. FTP
b. SMTP
c. HTTP
d. DNS
9. Which TCP/IP protocol operates on port 25 and sends email?
a. FTP
b. SMTP
c. HTTP
d. DNS
10. A(n) __________ hides the internal network’s IP address and presents a single IP
address to the outside world.
a. Firewall
b. Proxy server
c. Intrusion detection system
d. Network Monitor
11. An IP address consists of four numbers, separated by dots. Each number is called a(n)
________.
a. Subnet
b. Octet
c. Bit
d. CIDR
12. If an IP address has the number 192 in the first octet, it is a class _______ address.
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
13. If an IP address has the number 191 in the first octet, it is a class ______ address.
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
14. What is the binary equivalent of the decimal number 240?
a. 11110000
b. 11111000
c. 11111100
d. 11111110
15. The IP utility used to test connectivity with a remote host is _______.
a. CIDR
b. tracert
c. ping
d. None of the above
1. unshielded twisted-pair cable capable with a specification of 100 mhz/100 mbps is also called category ________. a. 5 b. 6 c. 7 d. none of the above answer a. category 5 2. which device can connect many computers and sends packets out every port? a. hub b. repeater c. switch d. router answer a. 3. which device is used to boost a signal? a. hub b. repeater c. switch d. router answer b. if your cable needs to go further than the maximum length for that cable type, you need a repeater. 4. which device can connect many computers and sends data only out of one port? a. hub b. repeater c. switch d. router answer c. a switch is basically an intelligent hub. 5. which device can relay packets from one network to another and is usually programmable? a. hub b. repeater c. switch d. router answer d. 6. which tcp/ip protocol operates on port 53 and translates urls into web addresses? a. ftp b. smtp c. http d. dns answer d. 7. which tcp/ip protocol operates on ports 20 and 21 and is used for transferring files between computers? a. ftp b. smtp c. http d. dns answer a. 8. which tcp/ip protocol operates on port 80 and displays web pages? a. ftp b. smtp c. http d. dns answer c. 9. which tcp/ip protocol operates on port 25 and sends email? a. ftp b. smtp c. http d. dns answer b. 10. a(n) __________ hides the internal network’s ip address and presents a single ip address to the outside world. a. firewall b. proxy server c. intrusion detection system d. network monitor answer b. 11. an ip address consists of four numbers, separated by dots. each number is called a(n) ________. a. subnet b. octet c. bit d. cidr answer b. each of the numbers represents 1 byte (8 bits). 12. if an ip address has the number 192 in the first octet, it is a class _______ address. a. a b. b c. c d. d answer c. class c ip addresses contain numbers in the range of 192–223 in the first octet. 13. if an ip address has the number 191 in the first octet, it is a class ______ address. a. a b. b c. c d. d answer b. class b ip addresses contain numbers in the range of 128–191 in the first octet. 14. what is the binary equivalent of the decimal number 240? a. 11110000 b. 11111000 c. 11111100 d. 11111110 answer a. 15. the ip utility used to test connectivity with a remote host is _______. a. cidr b. tracert c. ping d. none of the above answer c.