Type
Quiz
Book Title
Computer Security Fundamentals (Pearson IT Cybersecurity Curriculum (ITCC)) 3rd Edition
ISBN 13
978-0789757463

978-0789757463 Chapter 13

February 27, 2021
True / False
1. Many states have court records online.
2. www.yahoo.people.com is the website for Yahoo! People Search.
3. www.yellowpages.com, www.whowhere.com, and www.LinkedIn.com are good
websites to locate a person’s home address or telephone number.
4. The FBI maintains a list of individual state sex registries at
www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/cac/Registry.htm.
5. Civil court records are available in web format as well as web crimes.
6.www.searchsystems.net/ is a website where you might specifically find federal prison
records.
7. www.bop.gov is a website where you might specifically find public records relating to
the United Kingdom.
8. Readernet is a global group of bulletin boards.
95. There are no restrictions on information you can post on Usenet.
106. A discarded credit card receipt may become the starting point from which an
identity fraud perpetrator finds enough information to assume the victim’s identity.
Multiple Choice
1. A discarded credit card receipt or utility bill could be the starting point from which a
perpetrator finds enough information to assume a victim’s _______________.
a. Identity
b. Password
c. Appearance
d. None of the above
2. Hackers want information about a target person, organization, and _______ to assist in
compromising security.
a. License plate
b. System
c. Clothing size
d. None of the above
3. Most companies perform the same _________ background check of network
administrators as they do of any other person.
a. Thorough
b. Cursory
c. Digital
d. None of the above
4. It would be advisable to obtain __________ before running a background check on any
person.
a. A Social Security number
b. An IP address
c. Written permission
d. None of the above
5. You can use the service Yahoo!People Search by going to _________.
a. !PeopleSearch.com
b. PeopleSearch.com
c. people.yahoo.com
6. A website that enables you to seek out phone numbers and addresses in a variety of
countries is __________.
a. www.yahoointernational.com
b. www.infobel.com
c. googleint.com
d. None of the above
7. The websites www.yellowpages.com, www.FaceBook.com, and
www.switchboard.com may point the way to ___________.
a. A person’s home address or telephone number
b. A person’s criminal history
c. A person’s work history
d. None of the above
86. Many states have online __________ registries.
a. Sex offender
b. Voter
c. Hospital
d. None of the above
9.7. There have been cases of mistaken identity with _________lists.
a. Voter registration
b. Sex offender
c. Computer hardware
d. None of the above
10. ________________ records have not been transferred to a web format as well as sex
crimes.
a. Voter registration
b. Violent nonsex crimes
c. Civil court
d. None of the above
11. The website www.uscourts.gov/court_locator.aspx contains information that
_________.
b. Helps you find other federal websites
c. Can be used to locate federal criminals
d. None of the above
128. A website that may help locate federal prison records is ________.
a. www.pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/
b. www.bop.gov/
c. www.searchsystems.net/
d. www.pro.gov.uk
13. A website that may help locate public records in the United States is _________.
a. www.pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/
b. www.bop.gov/
c. www.searchsystems.net/
d. www.pro.gov.uk
14. A website that may help locate public records in the United Kingdom is ________.
a. www.pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/
b. www.bop.gov/
c. www.searchsystems.net/
d. www.pro.gov.uk/
159. __________ is a global group of bulletin boards that exist on any subject you can
imagine.
a. Usenet
b. www.bulletin.com
c. www.boardnet.com
d. None of the above
Matching
a. people.yahoo.com
b. www.infobel.com
c. www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/cac/Registry.htm
d. Offender Locator
1. a discarded credit card receipt or utility bill could be the starting point from which a perpetrator finds enough information to assume a victim’s _______________. a. identity b. password c. appearance d. none of the above answer a. 2. hackers want information about a target person, organization, and _______ to assist in compromising security. a. license plate b. system c. clothing size d. none of the above answer b. having the system information facilitates the task of a cyberdetective. 3. most companies perform the same _________ background check of network administrators as they do of any other person. a. thorough b. cursory c. digital d. none of the above answer b. a network administrator should be more thoroughly investigated than some other employees because he sets up and maintains network security. 4. it would be advisable to obtain __________ before running a background check on any person. a. a social security number b. an ip address c. written permission d. none of the above answer c. 5. you can use the service yahoo!people search by going to _________. a. !peoplesearch.com b. peoplesearch.com c. people.yahoo.com d. [email protected] answer c. 6. a website that enables you to seek out phone numbers and addresses in a variety of countries is __________. a. www.yahoointernational.com b. www.infobel.com c. googleint.com d. none of the above answer b. 7. the websites www.yellowpages.com, www.facebook.com, and www.switchboard.com may point the way to ___________. a. a person’s home address or telephone number b. a person’s criminal history c. a person’s work history d. none of the above answer a. 86. many states have online __________ registries. a. sex offender b. voter c. hospital d. none of the above answer a. 9.7. there have been cases of mistaken identity with _________lists. a. voter registration b. sex offender c. computer hardware d. none of the above answer b. any time you find negative information on a person you are investigating, you have an ethical responsibility to verify that information before you take any action on 10. ________________ records have not been transferred to a web format as well as sex crimes. a. voter registration b. violent nonsex crimes c. civil court d. none of the above answer c. 11. the website www.uscourts.gov/court_locator.aspx contains information that _________. a. helps you find all federal courts b. helps you find other federal websites c. can be used to locate federal criminals d. none of the above answer b. 128. a website that may help locate federal prison records is ________. a. www.pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/ b. www.bop.gov/ c. www.searchsystems.net/ d. www.pro.gov.uk answer b. 13. a website that may help locate public records in the united states is _________. a. www.pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/ b. www.bop.gov/ c. www.searchsystems.net/ d. www.pro.gov.uk answer c. 14. a website that may help locate public records in the united kingdom is ________. a. www.pacer.psc.uscourts.gov/ b. www.bop.gov/ c. www.searchsystems.net/ d. www.pro.gov.uk/ answer d. 159. __________ is a global group of bulletin boards that exist on any subject you can imagine. a. usenet b. www.bulletin.com c. www.boardnet.com d. none of the above answer a. matching a. people.yahoo.com b. www.infobel.com c. www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/cac/registry.htm d. offender locator e. www.bop.gov/ f. www.searchsystems.net/ g. www.pro.gov.uk/ h. usenet i. alt j. sci a. website for yahoo! people search b. website for locating addresses and phone numbers around the world c. website where fbi maintains list of individual state registries d. app for iphone/ipad listing sex offenders in your gps location e. website for searching federal prison records f. website for general public records searches g. website for searching united kingdom public records h. global group of bulletin boards i. newsgroup heading that is a catchall for anything and everything j. heading for newsgroups devoted to science topics