Type
Quiz
Book Title
Computer Security Fundamentals (Pearson IT Cybersecurity Curriculum (ITCC)) 3rd Edition
ISBN 13
978-0789757463

978-0789757463 Chapter 12

February 27, 2021
True / False
1. Cyberterrorism is the use of computers and the Internet connectivity between them to
launch a terrorist attack.
2. The Beijing Eagle Union consists of Chinese hackers.
3. The MyDoom virus was directed against the Pentagon.
4. The Stuxnet virus was directed against Iraqi nuclear facilities.
5. Information warfare is any attempt to manipulate information in pursuit of a military or
political goal.
6. Radio Free Europe was supported by Western democracies during the Cold War.
7. Usenet and Yahoo! are examples of email services.
8. One technique of disinformation is to pad a message with noise that the enemy will
perceive as valuable information.
9. Hactivists means individuals who work for a cause using cyberterrorism.
Multiple Choice
1. ___________ is the premeditated, politically motivated attack against information
computer systems, computer programs, and data that results in violence against
noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.
a. Cyberterrorism
b. Ecoterrorism
c. Cyberespionage
d. None of the above
2. In May 2007, government offices of _________ were subjected to a mass denial-of-
service attack because some people opposed the government’s removal of a Russian
WWII memorial.
a. Estonia
b. Latvia
c. Lithuania
d. None of the above
3. Chinese hackers whose stated goal is to infiltrate Western computer systems are called
the ___________.
a. Eastern Alliance
b. China Eagle Union
c. Shanghai Express
d. None of the above
4. A(n) ________attack on data can include stealing or destroying data.
a. Money center
b. Memory
c. Economic
d. Hardware
5. The virus that infected Iranian nuclear facilities was exploiting vulnerability in
SCADA systems.
a. MyDoom
b. Stuxnet
c. Persian
d. None of the above
6. Any attempt to manipulate information in pursuit of a military or political goal is
________.
a. Cyberterrorism
b. Economic terrorism
c. Information warfare
d. None of the above
7. The ________ War was the first modern war in which there was strong and widespread
domestic opposition.
a. Korean
b. Persian Gulf
c. Iraqi
d. Vietnam
8. During the ___________ War, Western democracies invested time and money for
radio broadcasts into communist nations.
a. Korean
b. Vietnam
c. Cold
d. None of the above
9. A propaganda agent can manage multiple online personalities, posting to many
different _____________.
a. Bulletin boards and email accounts
b. Bulletin boards and discussion groups
c. Discussion groups and email accounts
d. None of the above
10. In 1996 a hacker allegedly associated with the white supremacist movement
temporarily disabled a ___________ ISP.
a. Massachusetts
b. New York
c. Sri Lankan
d. None of the above
11. In 1998, ethnic Tami guerrillas swamped _________ embassies with 800 emails a
day.
a. Chinese
b. Iraqi
c. Sri Lankan
d. None of the above
12. Although the Cyberterrorism Preparedness Act of 2002 was not passed, many of its
goals were addressed by the ___________.
a. CIA
b. Pentagon
c. Patriot Act
d. None of the above
13. The joint task force representing components of all four U.S armed services is the
____________.
a. U.S. Cyber Command
b. Patriot Command
c. Cyber Terror Association
d. None of the above
1. ___________ is the premeditated, politically motivated attack against information computer systems, computer programs, and data that results in violence against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents. a. cyberterrorism b. ecoterrorism c. cyberespionage d. none of the above answer a. this is the fbi definition. 2. in may 2007, government offices of _________ were subjected to a mass denial-of- service attack because some people opposed the government’s removal of a russian wwii memorial. a. estonia b. latvia c. lithuania d. none of the above answer a. 3. chinese hackers whose stated goal is to infiltrate western computer systems are called the ___________. a. eastern alliance b. china eagle union c. shanghai express d. none of the above answer b. 4. a(n) ________attack on data can include stealing or destroying data. a. money center b. memory c. economic d. hardware answer c. 5. the virus that infected iranian nuclear facilities was exploiting vulnerability in scada systems. a. mydoom b. stuxnet c. persian d. none of the above answer b. 6. any attempt to manipulate information in pursuit of a military or political goal is ________. a. cyberterrorism b. economic terrorism c. information warfare d. none of the above answer c. gathering information on an opponent and using propaganda to influence opinions in a conflict are both examples of information warfare. 7. the ________ war was the first modern war in which there was strong and widespread domestic opposition. a. korean b. persian gulf c. iraqi d. vietnam answer d. 8. during the ___________ war, western democracies invested time and money for radio broadcasts into communist nations. a. korean b. vietnam c. cold d. none of the above answer c. 9. a propaganda agent can manage multiple online personalities, posting to many different _____________. a. bulletin boards and email accounts b. bulletin boards and discussion groups c. discussion groups and email accounts d. none of the above answer b. in this way, one agent could make one point of view appear quite popular. 10. in 1996 a hacker allegedly associated with the white supremacist movement temporarily disabled a ___________ isp. a. massachusetts b. new york c. sri lankan d. none of the above answer a. 11. in 1998, ethnic tami guerrillas swamped _________ embassies with 800 emails a day. a. chinese b. iraqi c. sri lankan d. none of the above answer c. 12. although the cyberterrorism preparedness act of 2002 was not passed, many of its goals were addressed by the ___________. a. cia b. pentagon c. patriot act d. none of the above answer c. 13. the joint task force representing components of all four u.s armed services is the ____________. a. u.s. cyber command b. patriot command c. cyber terror association d. none of the above answer a.