Exam

Type
Essay
Pages
9
Word Count
4914
School
New York University
Course
Other
Exam
Name___________________________________
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
The cost to a company of hiring a wrong salesperson is:
1)
A)
several times more than the salesperson's salary
B)
no more than the cost of hiring a wrong employee for any other job
C)
largely metaphorical, and affects morale more than anything else
D)
enough to put the company in serious financial trouble
E)
an issue sales managers do not need to think about
Answer:
A
2)
The first step a sales manager needs to perform, before he or she can start conducting a job analysis
for available sales positions to fill, is to:
2)
A)
identify the traits a salesperson needs to have to do the job successfully
B)
offer the sales position to one or more applicants
C)
attract enough applicants to have a good pool to interview
D)
determine how many salespeople are needed
E)
offer a position to one or more applicants
Answer:
D
3)
The turnover rate for salespeople is:
3)
A)
approximately the same as the turnover rate for employees as a whole
B)
slightly higher than the turnover rate for employees as a whole
C)
much lower than the turnover rate for employees as a whole
D)
much higher than the turnover rate for employees as a whole
E)
slightly lower than the turnover rate for employees as a whole
Answer:
D
4)
The annual percentage of employees that leave a company, for whatever reason, is called the:
4)
A)
variable rate
B)
attrition rate
C)
uncontrollable rate
D)
controllable rate
E)
turnover rate
Answer:
E
5)
Which of the following is an uncontrollable reason for sales force turnover?
5)
A)
marriage
B)
termination
C)
transfer
D)
promotion
E)
retirement
Answer:
A
1
6)
Why should a company analyze its turnover rate?
6)
A)
A low turnover rate shows that a company is not running as efficiently as it could be, and
some employees should be let go.
B)
A high turnover rate highlights problems with the chain of command, and a company should
consider flattening the organization.
C)
A low turnover rate indicates that the company is too generous with employees or is not
requiring enough of them.
D)
A high turnover rate indicates that the company has an underdeveloped or unnecessary
product, and it should spend more money on research and development.
E)
A high turnover rate costs a company money in hiring processes and training, so analyzing
the rate allows companies to fix problems to save money.
Answer:
E
7)
If a company has a higher turnover rate than the standard turnover rate for its industry, the
company should:
7)
A)
interview sales managers at other companies to figure out how they hire employees that stay
longer
B)
require new hires to sign a contract for at least two years
C)
increase starting salaries for salespeople to retain the ones they hire
D)
examine what makes the company different and work to fix those weaknesses
E)
assume that the industry figures are skewed
Answer:
D
8)
A job analysis is an analysis of the:
8)
A)
ways a given job in a company could be made more efficient
B)
national employment rates
C)
job market in the company's industry
D)
duties, behaviors, and activities of a person in a sales position
E)
employees in the same job function within a company, comparing their performances
Answer:
D
9)
The purpose of a detailed job analysis by a manager is to:
9)
A)
streamline processes that an employee does repeatedly
B)
make sure duties and processes are documented so that a replacement can step in quickly
when an employee quits
C)
codify the necessary skills and qualities for the job so a manager can hire a candidate with
those skills and qualities
D)
have everything about a job in writing so employees can not later sue the company if they are
terminated
E)
discover if there are job functions that are not being adequately covered by employees
Answer:
C
10)
All of the following are elements that are likely to appear in a job description EXCEPT:
A)
the tasks and responsibilities of the job
B)
the relationship between the employee and others in the organization
C)
the products or services the employee will be selling
D)
the compensation method and amount
E)
the age of the ideal candidate
Answer:
E
2
11)
Managers who rush through the hiring process and assume that they can fix any problems with a
A)
should not be in a managerial position with the company
B)
have never gone through the process of attempting to train subpar employees
C)
will have to fire that employee eventually for incompetence
D)
need to be supervised closely by the human relations department
E)
may find that the problems cannot be corrected and the hire is a mistake
Answer:
E
12)
The process firms use to find and hire the best qualified candidates for an open sales position is
A)
hiring
B)
recruiting
C)
marketing
D)
job analysis
E)
networking
Answer:
B
13)
A company can figure out how many applicants it will likely need to fill the number of sales
A)
looking at the number of applicants it has received, then calculating the ratio of good
B)
looking at the percentage of new hires that stay with the company for more than a year and
C)
looking at the percentage of applicants it has traditionally offered positions to, and
D)
looking at the number of sales positions it needs to fill, then multiplying that times the
E)
looking at the percentage of applicants that have experience and multiplying that by the
Answer:
C
14)
If a company is not finding enough applicants for sales positions, it is likely that:
A)
the sources they are using are a bad fit
B)
they are not the leaders in the industry
C)
they need to offer more training for new hires
D)
the applicants they do find are of good quality
E)
they have no analyzed the job effectively enough
Answer:
A
15)
When a an internal candidate is hired into a sales position, the hiring manager now has to:
A)
ask the other salespeople, who may have been external hires, to accept this new co-worker
B)
worry that the employee will want to be promoted or transferred
C)
fill the position that this candidate is vacating to join the sales staff
D)
retrain the employee in company procedures and policies
E)
make sure the employee does not reveal confidential information from the previous position
Answer:
C
3