978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-27-05 Part 2
[…] State,
168 Vt. 590, 591, 729 A.2d 719, 720 (1998) (mem.). We review to determine whether the instructions convey the
“true spirit and doctrine of the law.” John A. Russell Corp. v. Bohlig, 170 Vt. 12, 19, 739 A.2d 1212, 1218 (1999).
[18] 38. Plaintiffs also ask us to review a ruling of the court, which also came in the charge conference, with re-
spect to damages under the CFA. The complaint charged that defendant had violated the CFA, and plaintiffs sought
punitive damages and attorney's fees under 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) for this violation. The statutory section provides:
Any consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices
..., or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices ... may sue
vices and that there was no contract establishing defendant's fee or the method of its calculation. Defendant argued
that the “value given by the consumer” was the amount that he would have charged plaintiffs, and that the jury could
determine that amount from his testimony.