978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-27-04 Part 1
[…] Final Decision and Order, at 17;
see also id. at 20. Thus, the Comptroller's orders rest on the idea that recklessly
conducting a non-GAAS audit of a bank constitutes participation in an unsafe or
unsound practice in conducting the business or affairs of the bank. But however
incompetently or recklessly the audit may have been performed, conduct of the
records and the adequacy of its internal controls. This sort of outside look into a
bank's activity is not a “practice” of a depository institution or bank. FIRREA
defines a “depository institution” as “any bank or savings association.” §
1813(c)(1). It defines a “bank” as “any national bank and State bank, and any
Federal branch and insured branch.” § 1813(a)(1)(A). As this definition is in part
loan, exchange, or issue ... of money” or “facilitating the transmission of funds.”
Id. We do not attempt to define the full universe of activities that encompass
“banking practices.” Yet we are certain that an external auditor whose sole role is