978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-17-04
[…] page-pf3
Page 3
Slip Copy, 2011 WL 350297 (Bkrtcy.D.Del.)
(Cite as: 2011 WL 350297 (Bkrtcy.D.Del.))
IV. DISCUSSION
To prevail on the Motion, Holt may rely on one of two alternative legal theories: (1) Holt holds title to the
Equipment; or (2) Holt holds a valid security interest in the Equipment. If Holt holds title to the Equipment, then it
Equipment are determined primarily by U.C.C. § 2401, and both parties cite to this provision in support of their
respective positions. As such, it is appropriate for the Court to begin with the text of the statute. As adopted in Ken-
tucky, U.C.C. § 2401 states, in relevant part:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract, and unless oth-
erwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this chapter.
and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place;....
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,
(a) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title passes at the time when and the place where he delivers
such documents; or
(b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title pass-
deemed only a reservation of a security interest in such goods. Third, § 2401(3) provides that if no delivery is re-
quired, title to identified goods passes at the time and place at which the contract is executed.
1. Holt's Retention of Title to the Equipment
Holt argues that pursuant to U.C.C. § 2401 and the Title Provision in the Sales Agreement, Holt retained title
page-pf4
Page 4
Slip Copy, 2011 WL 350297 (Bkrtcy.D.Del.)
(Cite as: 2011 WL 350297 (Bkrtcy.D.Del.))