978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-15-06 Part 2
[…] Wells Fargo maintains that W Financial's failure to do so
precludes the Receiver from pursuing the conversion claim, as the reporting obligation in its Account Agreement
constitutes a condition precedent. We disagree.
As noted above, W Financial signed an Account Agreement when it opened its account with Wells Fargo. This
ment, “release[s] the Bank from all liability for the Items charged to your Account and for all other transactions cov-
ered by the statement or other AccountRelated Information.”
[6] Account agreements, such as the one here, are governed by Section 4.406 of the Texas Business and Com-
merce Code.FN9 Section 4.406(a) provides, “[a] bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of ac-
count showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid
page-pf4
page-pf5
C. In Pari Delicto Doctrine
[7] Wells Fargo argues that it was entitled to summary judgment based on the in pari delicto doctrine, as Wahab
was primarily at fault for the conversion of the cashier's check. Furthermore, it contends that it is incorrect to differ-