978-1285770178 Case Printout Case CPC-15-06 Part 2
[…] Get Access
page-pf1
FN5. The UCC official commentary is an authoritative interpretation of the Code. Texas courts “are mind-
ful of the official comments,” as they “provide valuable guidance to the meaning and purpose of the Code
as enacted in Texas.” Morgan Bldgs. & Spas, Inc. v. TurnKey Leasing, Ltd., 97 S.W.3d 871, 880
Id. § 3.301 cmt. (emphasis added).
The only conceivable manner in which CA Houston could have acquired W Financial's enforcement rights in
this case is through a transfer of the cashier's check from W Financial to CA Houston. TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE §
3.203(b) (“Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of
the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.”). There is, however, no evi-
lant abandons all issues not raised and argued in its initial brief on appeal.”) (citations omitted). As such, CA Hou-
ston never obtained W Financial's right to enforce the instrument. Because Wells Fargo made payment on the cash-
necessary endorsement.
page-pf2