978-0077733711 Chapter 42 Lecture Note
[…] In most of these cases, no certificates are issued
to the online broker or to the investors. Some investors, however, have a basic distrust of
those who handle securities. It is generally believed by individual investors that they can
better protect themselves from theft if paper certificates are used.
When a shareholder loses her share certificate, she should give the corporate issuer notice
of its loss within a reasonable time; if she fails to do so, the issuer has no liability to the
shareholder when it registers the security to another person.
2. UCC Article 8, section 8-113 eliminates the application of the statute of frauds to sales of
securities. It states, “A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a
security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by
a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not
capable of performance within one year of its making.”
3. Cover the rights of a protected purchaser of securities. Note that a protected purchaser
takes a security free of adverse claims to a security. A protected purchaser who has a
new, reissued, or reregistered security has great rights, including taking the security free